Headquartered in Dowagiac, Michigan, Dowagiac Area Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $26.0M in total assets and $23.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1972.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Dowagiac Area Federal Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 65% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 53% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (61/100; 11.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 14 points (66 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $26.0M | 11.14% | 0.49% | 1.49% | 52.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $26.0M | 10.73% | 0.45% | 1.36% | 52.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $25.2M | 10.75% | 0.50% | 1.26% | 56.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $25.4M | 10.45% | 1.77% | 1.38% | 53.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $25.6M | 10.01% | 1.41% | 1.22% | 52.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $24.4M | 10.05% | 1.49% | 0.84% | 48.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $23.8M | 10.11% | 0.90% | 1.57% | 51.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $23.1M | 10.31% | 1.01% | 1.70% | 53.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $22.8M | 10.14% | 0.95% | 1.83% | 52.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Coastal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 33 out of 100, Low | $25.7M | 8.7% | 4.04% | vs |
| Construction Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bingham Farms, MI | 51 out of 100, Below average | $26.4M | 13.6% | 5.71% | vs |
| Farm Bureau Family Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $26.6M | 12.5% | 0.64% | vs |
| Montcalm Public Employees Credit UnionCredit union Edmore, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $26.9M | 16.9% | 1.19% | vs |
| Northwest Consumers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $25.1M | 19.5% | 1.88% | vs |
| Tandem Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $22.3M | 16.5% | 1.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Dowagiac Area Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Dowagiac Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21070). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.1% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.14%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Dowagiac Area Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Dowagiac, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Dowagiac Area Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21070
- RSSD ID
- 621580
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1972
- Headquarters
- 473 E Division St, Dowagiac, MI 49047
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Dowagiac Area Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Dowagiac Area Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Dowagiac Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21070). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Dowagiac Area Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Dowagiac Area Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dowagiac
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiphone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $111.8M | 16.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Kalamazoo County State BankBank Schoolcraft, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $118.4M | 12.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| United Federal Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.4B | 11.9% | 0.71% | vs |
| Country Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Buchanan, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $51.4M | 22.5% | 1.54% | vs |
| Lake City BankBank Warsaw, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $7.2B | 11.9% | 0.36% | vs |