Chiphone Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Elkhart, Indiana, in business for about 79 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $111.8M in total assets and $93.0M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Chiphone Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 91% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 16th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.43%); earnings contributes the least (50/100, 0.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 15 points (72 → 87), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 52 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $111.8M | 16.43% | 0.38% | 0.75% | 43.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $113.8M | 15.92% | 0.31% | 0.56% | 43.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $109.3M | 16.43% | 0.41% | 0.57% | 46.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $110.6M | 16.25% | 0.24% | 0.63% | 46.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $112.6M | 15.83% | 1.94% | 0.67% | 47.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $113.5M | 15.58% | 1.42% | 0.84% | 46.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $109.2M | 15.97% | 1.16% | 0.31% | 49.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $111.0M | 15.79% | 1.06% | 0.36% | 50.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $112.4M | 15.57% | 1.55% | 0.48% | 49.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrive Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncie, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $110.0M | 12.0% | 1.08% | vs |
| Madison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $114.0M | 11.2% | 0.67% | vs |
| Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $102.4M | 15.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| Sterling United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $101.6M | 10.5% | 0.86% | vs |
| Advance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Schererville, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $122.9M | 13.1% | 0.76% | vs |
| Members Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Michigan City, IN | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $132.2M | 9.5% | 1.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Chiphone Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Chiphone Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5422). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.8% of shares and deposits ($3.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.43%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Chiphone Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Elkhart, IN (3)
- Middlebury, IN (1)
- Nappanee, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Chiphone Federal Credit Union reported 7 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900JJ3E56IV4SHM86): 5 originated ($975,000 total), 1 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Chiphone Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5422
- RSSD ID
- 739971
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1947
- Headquarters
- 710 N Wildwood Ave, Elkhart, IN 46514
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
Chiphone Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Chiphone Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Chiphone Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5422). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Chiphone Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Chiphone Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Elkhart
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everence Trust CompanyBank Goshen, IN | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $16.2M | 96.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Policemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.5M | 16.4% | 0.29% | vs |
| Omni Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $662.0M | 16.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Tlcu Financial Credit UnionCredit union Mishawaka, IN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $59.4M | 16.0% | 0.45% | vs |
| Kellogg Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0B | 16.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Century Bank and TrustBank Coldwater, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $494.0M | 14.6% | 0.66% | vs |