Northwest Consumers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Traverse City, Michigan, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $25.1M in total assets and $19.8M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northwest Consumers Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 60th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.47%), and its lowest is loan quality (37/100; 1.88%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 14 points (91 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $25.1M | 19.47% | 1.88% | 1.20% | 60.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $25.9M | 18.53% | 1.35% | 1.03% | 61.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $25.6M | 18.47% | 1.12% | 1.69% | 66.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $25.4M | 18.34% | 0.75% | 1.81% | 68.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $26.2M | 17.29% | 0.64% | 1.69% | 65.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $26.8M | 16.49% | 1.14% | 1.55% | 65.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $27.4M | 15.70% | 0.84% | 1.67% | 65.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $26.4M | 15.85% | 0.93% | 1.68% | 70.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $26.8M | 15.10% | 0.48% | 1.51% | 70.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Coastal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 33 out of 100, Low | $25.7M | 8.7% | 4.04% | vs |
| Dowagiac Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dowagiac, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $26.0M | 11.1% | 0.49% | vs |
| Construction Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bingham Farms, MI | 51 out of 100, Below average | $26.4M | 13.6% | 5.71% | vs |
| Farm Bureau Family Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $26.6M | 12.5% | 0.64% | vs |
| Montcalm Public Employees Credit UnionCredit union Edmore, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $26.9M | 16.9% | 1.19% | vs |
| Tandem Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $22.3M | 16.5% | 1.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northwest Consumers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Northwest Consumers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8077). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Northwest Consumers Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northwest Consumers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8077
- RSSD ID
- 490889
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 2948 Garfield Rd N, Traverse City, MI 49686
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Northwest Consumers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Northwest Consumers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northwest Consumers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8077). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northwest Consumers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northwest Consumers Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Traverse City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tba Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $389.9M | 14.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Alden State BankBank Alden, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $318.4M | 12.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Harbor Springs, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $413.6M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Credit Union OneCredit union Ferndale, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Traverse Catholic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $92.2M | 10.4% | 0.84% | vs |
| Lake Michigan Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $17.3B | 11.3% | 0.35% | vs |