Michigan Coastal Credit Union (NCUA charter #61631) is based in Muskegon, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $25.7M in total assets and $23.4M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Michigan Coastal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 33 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 2% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 169th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (70/100, 90% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 4.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (24 → 33), mostly because the earnings component improved by 33 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 25 |
| Q3 2024 | 19 |
| Q4 2024 | 48 |
| Q1 2025 | 39 |
| Q2 2025 | 24 |
| Q3 2025 | 24 |
| Q4 2025 | 37 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 33 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 33 | $25.7M | 8.66% | 4.04% | 0.77% | 89.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $26.1M | 8.34% | 0.54% | 0.67% | 94.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 37 | $26.4M | 8.08% | 1.80% | -0.12% | 97.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 24 | $26.3M | 8.10% | 2.90% | -0.25% | 97.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 24 | $27.3M | 7.95% | 3.17% | -0.04% | 95.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 39 | $27.5M | 7.88% | 1.55% | -0.19% | 95.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 48 | $27.7M | 7.87% | 0.34% | -0.31% | 95.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 19 | $28.4M | 7.70% | 4.26% | -0.44% | 94.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 25 | $28.1M | 7.95% | 2.71% | -0.34% | 98.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dowagiac Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dowagiac, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $26.0M | 11.1% | 0.49% | vs |
| Construction Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bingham Farms, MI | 51 out of 100, Below average | $26.4M | 13.6% | 5.71% | vs |
| Northwest Consumers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $25.1M | 19.5% | 1.88% | vs |
| Farm Bureau Family Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $26.6M | 12.5% | 0.64% | vs |
| Montcalm Public Employees Credit UnionCredit union Edmore, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $26.9M | 16.9% | 1.19% | vs |
| Tandem Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $22.3M | 16.5% | 1.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Michigan Coastal Credit Union?
Yes. Michigan Coastal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61631). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.4% of shares and deposits ($332K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.66%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Michigan Coastal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Muskegon, MI (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Michigan Coastal Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61631
- RSSD ID
- 988797
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 1086 Creston St, Muskegon, MI 49442
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Michigan Coastal Credit Union: common questions
Is Michigan Coastal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Michigan Coastal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61631). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Michigan Coastal Credit Union's TellerScore?
33 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Michigan Coastal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Muskegon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Service 1 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $198.5M | 18.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Tri-Cities Credit UnionCredit union Grand Haven, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $51.3M | 13.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Wmcu Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $455.3M | 17.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| DFCU Financial Credit UnionCredit union Dearborn, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $8.0B | 12.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Port City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $42.1M | 12.1% | 0.04% | vs |