Construction Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Bingham Farms, Michigan, in business for about 52 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $26.4M in total assets and $22.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Construction Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 51 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 10% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 164th. Capital cushion contributes the most (86/100, 13.57%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 5.71%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 22 points (73 → 51), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 96 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $26.4M | 13.57% | 5.71% | 0.50% | 77.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $33.7M | 10.50% | 0.10% | 0.31% | 59.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $31.8M | 11.05% | 0.04% | 0.13% | 65.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $23.3M | 14.93% | 0.10% | 0.06% | 94.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $24.6M | 14.11% | 0.11% | 0.04% | 88.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $25.6M | 13.61% | 0.17% | 0.00% | 84.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $24.2M | 14.37% | 0.46% | 0.08% | 90.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $24.2M | 14.46% | 0.45% | 0.22% | 91.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $23.6M | 14.79% | 0.38% | 0.28% | 94.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farm Bureau Family Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $26.6M | 12.5% | 0.64% | vs |
| Dowagiac Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dowagiac, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $26.0M | 11.1% | 0.49% | vs |
| Montcalm Public Employees Credit UnionCredit union Edmore, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $26.9M | 16.9% | 1.19% | vs |
| Michigan Coastal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 33 out of 100, Low | $25.7M | 8.7% | 4.04% | vs |
| Northwest Consumers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $25.1M | 19.5% | 1.88% | vs |
| Kenowa Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, MI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $30.4M | 16.1% | 0.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Construction Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Construction Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21798). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.5% of shares and deposits ($2.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.57%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Construction Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bingham Farms, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Construction Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21798
- RSSD ID
- 99983
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- 30400 Telegraph Rd Ste 122, Bingham, Bingham Farms, MI 48025
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Construction Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Construction Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Construction Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21798). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Construction Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Construction Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bingham Farms
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.5M | 99.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 28.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |