Eecu Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $4.9B in total assets and $4.2B in member shares and deposits, with 22 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Eecu Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 89% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 106th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.1%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (67/100; 93% loans-to-deposits, 15% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (79 → 81), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.60% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $4.9B | 12.70% | 0.45% | 1.60% | 93.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $4.8B | 12.57% | 0.42% | 1.56% | 90.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $4.6B | 12.64% | 0.45% | 1.38% | 92.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $4.5B | 12.57% | 0.44% | 1.41% | 91.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $4.4B | 12.54% | 0.39% | 1.34% | 90.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $4.3B | 12.47% | 0.41% | 1.32% | 89.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $4.1B | 12.61% | 0.52% | 1.29% | 92.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $4.0B | 12.75% | 0.53% | 1.40% | 91.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $3.9B | 12.63% | 0.42% | 1.36% | 91.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rally Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.0% | 0.75% | vs |
| Gecu Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 13.6% | 1.00% | vs |
| Texas Dow Employees Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 49 out of 100, Below average | $5.0B | 10.2% | 1.77% | vs |
| Credit Human Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 43 out of 100, Below average | $4.3B | 7.3% | 1.09% | vs |
| University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $4.3B | 9.7% | 1.11% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.1B | 8.0% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Eecu Credit Union?
Yes. Eecu Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67928). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.8% of shares and deposits ($624.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.70%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
22 locations
Branches
Eecu Credit Union lists 22 offices in 14 cities. Most locations:
- Fort Worth, TX (7)
- Arlington, TX (2)
- Frisco, TX (2)
- Burleson, TX (1)
- Granbury, TX (1)
- Hudson Oaks, TX (1)
- Hurst, TX (1)
- Mansfield, TX (1)
- North Richland Hills, TX (1)
- Plano, TX (1)
- Saginaw, TX (1)
- Southlake, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Eecu Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67928
- RSSD ID
- 820598
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 1617 W 7th St, Fort Worth, TX 76102
- Employees
- 421
Quick answers
Eecu Credit Union: common questions
Is Eecu Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Eecu Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67928). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Eecu Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Eecu Credit Union have?
22 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fort Worth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Worth City Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $336.8M | 13.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Ben E Keith Company Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $11.9M | 20.9% | 1.07% | vs |
| First National Bank of BurlesonBank Burleson, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $250.8M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Datcu Credit UnionCredit union Denton, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8B | 17.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Allied Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $137.6M | 12.2% | 0.23% | vs |