TellerScore

Rally Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Corpus Christi, Texas, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $4.8B in total assets and $4.0B in member shares and deposits, with 23 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Rally Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 79% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 155th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (90/100; 14.02%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (54/100; 105% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion90/100
Net worth ratio: 14.02%
Loan quality75/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.75%
Earnings66/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.16%
Funding & liquidity54/100
Loans ÷ shares: 105.0% · 15.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.29%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (69 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 23 points.

TellerScore
697377Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202470
Q4 202469
Q1 202572
Q2 202569
Q3 202573
Q4 202573
Q1 202677
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.51%14.02%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.54%
Q3 202413.50%
Q4 202413.44%
Q1 202513.19%
Q2 202513.29%
Q3 202513.56%
Q4 202513.75%
Q1 202613.92%
Q2 202614.02%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.65%0.80%0.96%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.73%
Q3 20240.81%
Q4 20240.84%
Q1 20250.65%
Q2 20250.78%
Q3 20250.81%
Q4 20250.96%
Q1 20260.77%
Q2 20260.75%
Return on assets
0.58%0.94%1.30%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.60%
Q3 20240.64%
Q4 20240.60%
Q1 20250.78%
Q2 20250.58%
Q3 20250.93%
Q4 20251.03%
Q1 20261.30%
Q2 20261.16%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$4.8B14.02%0.75%1.16%105.0%
Q1 202677$4.8B13.92%0.77%1.30%102.6%
Q4 202573$4.7B13.75%0.96%1.03%105.1%
Q3 202573$4.7B13.56%0.81%0.93%104.3%
Q2 202569$4.6B13.29%0.78%0.58%104.0%
Q1 202572$4.7B13.19%0.65%0.78%103.2%
Q4 202469$4.5B13.44%0.84%0.60%104.9%
Q3 202470$4.4B13.50%0.81%0.64%104.7%
Q2 202471$4.4B13.54%0.73%0.60%104.5%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.02%
88th
Problem loans0.75%
44th
Net charge-offs1.01%
13th
Return on assets1.16%
78th
Loans to deposits105.0%
6th
Uninsured deposits15.7%
11th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.3%
44th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Gecu Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX75 out of 100, Strong$4.7B13.6%1.00%vs
Eecu Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX81 out of 100, Strong$4.9B12.7%0.45%vs
Texas Dow Employees Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX49 out of 100, Below average$5.0B10.2%1.77%vs
Credit Human Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX43 out of 100, Below average$4.3B7.3%1.09%vs
University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX60 out of 100, Moderate$4.3B9.7%1.11%vs
First Community Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX58 out of 100, Moderate$3.1B8.0%0.39%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Rally Credit Union?

Yes. Rally Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68615). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 15.7% of shares and deposits ($632.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.02%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

23 locations

Branches

Rally Credit Union lists 23 offices in 14 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Rally Credit Union reported 4,739 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CPM35KXH0BZ823): 1,474 originated ($288,190,000 total), 1,875 denied, and 976 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 49.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Rally Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68615
RSSD ID
930189
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
PO Box 81349, Corpus Christi, TX 78468
Employees
765

Quick answers

Rally Credit Union: common questions

Is Rally Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Rally Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68615). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Rally Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Rally Credit Union have?

23 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corpus Christi

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$17.1M20.3%0.00%vs
First State Bank of OdemBank Odem, TX95 out of 100, Very strong$212.6M14.4%0.00%vs
Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX87 out of 100, Very strong$183.2M24.0%1.04%vs
Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$334.2M15.8%0.29%vs
ValueBank TexasBank Corpus Christi, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$303.6M12.5%0.00%vs
Nce Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$5.9M20.8%0.00%vs