Headquartered in El Paso, Texas, Gecu Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $4.7B in total assets and $3.9B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1932.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Gecu Federal Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 166th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.3%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (60/100; 100% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (72 → 75), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $4.7B | 13.61% | 1.00% | 1.38% | 100.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $4.7B | 13.46% | 0.99% | 1.35% | 98.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $4.6B | 13.29% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 103.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $4.4B | 13.25% | 1.13% | 1.39% | 100.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $4.4B | 12.89% | 1.05% | 1.27% | 99.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $4.4B | 12.60% | 1.07% | 1.23% | 97.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $4.3B | 12.38% | 1.12% | 1.14% | 103.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $4.3B | 12.33% | 1.00% | 1.35% | 97.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $4.4B | 11.83% | 0.84% | 1.13% | 97.4% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rally Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.0% | 0.75% | vs |
| Eecu Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.9B | 12.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| Texas Dow Employees Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 49 out of 100, Below average | $5.0B | 10.2% | 1.77% | vs |
| Credit Human Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 43 out of 100, Below average | $4.3B | 7.3% | 1.09% | vs |
| University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $4.3B | 9.7% | 1.11% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.1B | 8.0% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Gecu Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Gecu Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24941). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.9% of shares and deposits ($265.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.61%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Gecu Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- El Paso, TX (5)
- Socorro, TX (1)
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empowerment Credit Card | 11.90% – 17.90% | $0 | $25 | 1.0% |
| Rewards Credit Card | 14.74% – 17.90% | $0 | $25 | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Gecu Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24941
- RSSD ID
- 364690
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1932
- Headquarters
- PO Box 20998, El Paso, TX 79998
- Employees
- 834
Quick answers
Gecu Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Gecu Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Gecu Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24941). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Gecu Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Gecu Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near El Paso
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Mountain Star Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $46.5M | 18.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| TexasBankBank Fort Worth, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 12.9% | 0.41% | vs |
| WestStar BankBank El Paso, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |