Effingham Highway Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union headquartered in Effingham, Illinois. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.9M in total assets and $4.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Effingham Highway Credit Union scores 94/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 14th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.83%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (57/100; 103% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (95 → 94).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 95 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 95 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $5.9M | 19.83% | 0.00% | 2.22% | 102.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $5.8M | 19.49% | 0.00% | 2.50% | 102.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | $5.6M | 19.62% | 0.00% | 2.77% | 96.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $5.6M | 18.97% | 0.00% | 2.71% | 97.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 95 | $5.7M | 17.96% | 0.00% | 2.89% | 93.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $5.7M | 17.25% | 0.60% | 2.45% | 90.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $5.7M | 17.03% | 1.44% | 2.03% | 94.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $5.7M | 16.36% | 0.67% | 1.88% | 94.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $5.7M | 16.02% | 0.00% | 1.84% | 94.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria Bell Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 42.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| South Side Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 18.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Carbondale Highway Credit UnionCredit union Carbondale, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.6M | 15.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| A.S.H. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Anna, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.6M | 19.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| For Members Only Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $6.3M | 14.8% | — | vs |
| Peoria City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.4M | 21.2% | 1.66% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Effingham Highway Credit Union?
Effingham Highway Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.83%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Effingham Highway Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Effingham, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Effingham Highway Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 81553
- RSSD ID
- 268798
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1161, Effingham, IL 62401
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Effingham Highway Credit Union: common questions
Is Effingham Highway Credit Union NCUA insured?
Effingham Highway Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Effingham Highway Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Effingham Highway Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Effingham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teutopolis State BankBank Teutopolis, IL | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $358.5M | 14.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Crossroads BankBank Effingham, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $234.7M | 16.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| First State Bank of Beecher CityBank Beecher City, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $112.2M | 16.0% | 0.81% | vs |
| First State Bank of St. PeterBank Saint Peter, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 18.5% | 1.71% | vs |
| Washington Savings BankBank Effingham, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $585.3M | 12.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Shelby County State BankBank Shelbyville, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $363.2M | 10.4% | 0.31% | vs |