Headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, For Members Only Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $6.3M in total assets and $5.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026.
For Members Only Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 88th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (100/100, 0.0%); earnings contributes the least (39/100, 0.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (88 → 77), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 51 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $6.3M | 14.84% | — | 0.47% | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $6.3M | 16.03% | — | 5.17% | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $5.9M | 15.63% | — | 3.23% | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $5.6M | 14.52% | — | 1.98% | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $5.4M | 14.49% | — | 1.75% | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $5.2M | 14.96% | — | 3.46% | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $4.9M | 14.88% | — | 3.65% | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $5.0M | 14.32% | — | 4.22% | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $4.4M | 16.43% | — | 7.63% | 0.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.4M | 21.2% | 1.66% | vs |
| Decatur Postal Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $6.4M | 22.7% | 2.90% | vs |
| Molex Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lisle, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 18.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Peoria Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 13.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Peoria Bell Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 42.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.7M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at For Members Only Federal Credit Union?
Yes. For Members Only Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24946). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 41.8% of shares and deposits ($2.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.84%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- For Members Only Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24946
- RSSD ID
- 5861747
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 2023
- Headquarters
- 5656 S Stony Island Ave, Chicago, IL 60637
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
For Members Only Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is For Members Only Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. For Members Only Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24946). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is For Members Only Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.