United Churches Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Taylor, Michigan, in business for about 69 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $21.9M in total assets and $19.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
United Churches Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 124th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 25% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (53/100, 10.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (70 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $21.9M | 10.28% | 1.08% | 0.86% | 25.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $21.9M | 10.02% | 0.48% | 0.68% | 25.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $21.1M | 10.21% | 1.30% | 0.91% | 27.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $21.4M | 9.93% | 1.31% | 0.96% | 27.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $21.9M | 9.42% | 0.43% | 0.86% | 25.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $22.0M | 9.12% | 0.52% | 0.69% | 26.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $21.4M | 9.20% | 0.46% | 0.86% | 28.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $21.1M | 9.23% | 0.86% | 1.03% | 28.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $21.3M | 8.80% | 0.27% | 0.83% | 27.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $22.1M | 9.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Tandem Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $22.3M | 16.5% | 1.47% | vs |
| Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Blue Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $20.4M | 14.4% | 0.23% | vs |
| Frankfort Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Frankfort, MI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $19.6M | 14.4% | 3.83% | vs |
| International Uaw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $19.5M | 15.8% | 3.78% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at United Churches Credit Union?
Yes. United Churches Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62144). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.1% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.28%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
United Churches Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Taylor, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- United Churches Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62144
- RSSD ID
- 769295
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 20252 Ecorse Rd, Taylor, MI 48180
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
United Churches Credit Union: common questions
Is United Churches Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. United Churches Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62144). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is United Churches Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does United Churches Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Taylor
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.5M | 99.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 28.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 19.8% | 1.50% | vs |
| Wayne-Westland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westland, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $161.2M | 11.3% | 0.47% | vs |