Headquartered in Frankfort, Kentucky, Expree Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $119.1M in total assets and $105.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1938.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Expree Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 36th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (89/100; 5.6%), and its lowest is earnings (53/100; 0.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (66 → 66).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $119.1M | 10.86% | 0.77% | 0.82% | 89.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $117.7M | 10.77% | 0.69% | 0.80% | 86.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $114.6M | 10.86% | 0.72% | 0.70% | 86.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $114.0M | 10.76% | 0.68% | 0.73% | 85.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $109.6M | 11.02% | 0.89% | 0.78% | 85.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $108.1M | 11.01% | 0.52% | 0.97% | 84.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $104.6M | 11.13% | 0.55% | 1.02% | 86.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $103.4M | 11.07% | 0.47% | 1.11% | 85.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $102.1M | 10.82% | 0.47% | 0.91% | 86.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Health & Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $125.8M | 17.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| Advanz Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $161.6M | 15.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| Autotruck Financial Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $220.4M | 13.1% | 1.22% | vs |
| Service One Credit UnionCredit union Bowling Green, KY | 53 out of 100, Below average | $269.1M | 9.5% | 1.40% | vs |
| Class Act Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $365.0M | 10.8% | 0.62% | vs |
| C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $365.9M | 14.7% | 0.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Expree Credit Union?
Yes. Expree Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62431). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.7% of shares and deposits ($10.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.86%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Expree Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Frankfort, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Expree Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62431
- RSSD ID
- 596192
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 100 Moore Dr, Frankfort, KY 40601
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
Expree Credit Union: common questions
Is Expree Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Expree Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62431). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Expree Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Expree Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Frankfort
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Health & Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $125.8M | 17.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| Whitaker BankBank Lexington, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.9% | 0.21% | vs |
| Century Bank of Kentucky, Inc.Bank Lawrenceburg, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $208.1M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Guardian Savings BankBank West Chester, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Transcend Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $588.3M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |