Headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky, Class Act Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $365.0M in total assets and $320.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Class Act Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 30th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 4.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (59/100; 10.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (68 → 71), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.00% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $365.0M | 10.85% | 0.62% | 1.00% | 77.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $352.3M | 11.05% | 0.40% | 1.31% | 76.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $341.6M | 11.06% | 0.64% | 1.13% | 79.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $336.7M | 11.00% | 0.74% | 1.20% | 79.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $341.9M | 10.39% | 0.74% | 0.90% | 74.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $332.6M | 10.44% | 0.68% | 0.86% | 76.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $318.4M | 10.68% | 0.72% | 0.90% | 79.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $313.8M | 10.62% | 0.49% | 0.88% | 78.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $317.5M | 10.20% | 0.59% | 0.70% | 75.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $365.9M | 14.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Signet Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $398.2M | 16.6% | 1.07% | vs |
| Ashland Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $411.8M | 12.3% | 1.29% | vs |
| Members Choice Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $430.8M | 8.4% | 0.76% | vs |
| Service One Credit UnionCredit union Bowling Green, KY | 53 out of 100, Below average | $269.1M | 9.5% | 1.40% | vs |
| Autotruck Financial Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $220.4M | 13.1% | 1.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Class Act Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Class Act Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9106). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.3% of shares and deposits ($10.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.85%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Class Act Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Louisville, KY (2)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Class Act Federal Credit Union reported 217 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300VNVP1PTYHESA41): 138 originated ($17,470,000 total), 51 denied, and 28 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 27.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Class Act Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9106
- RSSD ID
- 371586
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 3620 Fern Valley Rd, Louisville, KY 40219
- Employees
- 88
Quick answers
Class Act Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Class Act Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Class Act Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9106). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Class Act Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Class Act Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Louisville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanz Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $161.6M | 15.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Transcend Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $588.3M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Guardian Savings BankBank West Chester, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Louisville Gas and Electric Company Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $50.4M | 15.5% | 0.87% | vs |