Autotruck Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky, in business for about 61 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $220.4M in total assets and $189.6M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices across 3 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Autotruck Financial Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 45% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (44/100; 0.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (70 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $220.4M | 13.05% | 1.22% | 0.59% | 45.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $219.1M | 12.88% | 1.52% | 0.21% | 45.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $210.0M | 13.38% | 1.28% | 0.33% | 48.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $205.3M | 13.58% | 1.03% | 0.28% | 50.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $206.0M | 13.37% | 1.11% | 0.09% | 50.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $208.1M | 13.17% | 0.77% | -0.11% | 49.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $192.7M | 14.25% | 1.38% | 1.34% | 53.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $196.3M | 13.84% | 1.41% | 1.51% | 52.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $199.1M | 13.02% | 1.07% | 0.99% | 51.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service One Credit UnionCredit union Bowling Green, KY | 53 out of 100, Below average | $269.1M | 9.5% | 1.40% | vs |
| Advanz Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $161.6M | 15.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Health & Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $125.8M | 17.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| Expree Credit UnionCredit union Frankfort, KY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $119.1M | 10.9% | 0.77% | vs |
| Class Act Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $365.0M | 10.8% | 0.62% | vs |
| C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $365.9M | 14.7% | 0.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Autotruck Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Autotruck Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68617). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.6% of shares and deposits ($8.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Autotruck Financial Credit Union lists 6 offices in 5 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Louisville, KY (2)
- Alpharetta, GA (1)
- Bowling Green, KY (1)
- Fairfax, VA (1)
- Russellville, KY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Autotruck Financial Credit Union reported 60 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930023BNS4HPJ4WJ61): 32 originated ($1,470,000 total), 24 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 42.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Autotruck Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68617
- RSSD ID
- 770488
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- 7651 Jefferson Green Way, Louisville, KY 40219
- Employees
- 44
Quick answers
Autotruck Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Autotruck Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Autotruck Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68617). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Autotruck Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Autotruck Financial Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Louisville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanz Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $161.6M | 15.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Transcend Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $588.3M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Guardian Savings BankBank West Chester, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Louisville Gas and Electric Company Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $50.4M | 15.5% | 0.87% | vs |