Headquartered in Bonham, Texas, Fannin County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $10.0M in total assets and $7.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1969.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fannin County Teachers Federal Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 15% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 334th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 28.33%), and its lowest is loan quality (12/100; 2.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 17 points (72 → 55), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 26.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 26.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 26.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 26.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 26.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 27.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 28.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 28.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $10.0M | 28.33% | 2.65% | 0.29% | 110.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $9.9M | 28.58% | 2.05% | 0.94% | 110.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $10.2M | 27.46% | 1.07% | 0.89% | 109.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $10.5M | 26.51% | 0.28% | 0.98% | 102.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $10.3M | 26.75% | 1.55% | 0.92% | 100.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $10.2M | 26.92% | 0.24% | 0.95% | 99.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $10.1M | 26.81% | 0.65% | 1.22% | 99.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $10.1M | 26.72% | 0.69% | 1.32% | 102.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $10.2M | 26.06% | 0.36% | 1.27% | 103.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.C.T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Edna, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $10.0M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cochran County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morton, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $10.2M | 14.6% | 0.77% | vs |
| Neiman Marcus Group Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $9.5M | 15.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| Ila 28 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $10.5M | 21.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sweetex Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $9.4M | 39.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Victoria Federal Credit UnionCredit union Victoria, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $9.4M | 12.8% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fannin County Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Fannin County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19741). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($204K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 28.33%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Fannin County Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bonham, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fannin County Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19741
- RSSD ID
- 104083
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- Po Box 626, Bonham, TX 75418
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Fannin County Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Fannin County Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fannin County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19741). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fannin County Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fannin County Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bonham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fannin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bonham, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $80.9M | 20.2% | 0.61% | vs |
| Texoma Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sherman, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $128.1M | 14.8% | 0.96% | vs |
| Legend Bank, N.A.Bank Bowie, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| Community National Bank & Trust of TexasBank Corsicana, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| The First Bank of CelesteBank Celeste, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $83.9M | 8.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lamar National BankBank Paris, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $375.9M | 10.6% | 0.15% | vs |