Headquartered in Dallas, Texas, Neiman Marcus Group Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $9.5M in total assets and $7.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1949.
Neiman Marcus Group Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 152nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.93%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (90 → 77), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 58 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -2.32% |
| Q3 2024 | -3.05% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $9.5M | 15.93% | 0.34% | -0.66% | 54.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $9.3M | 16.53% | 1.12% | -0.16% | 60.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $9.4M | 16.32% | 0.71% | 0.78% | 62.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $9.7M | 15.94% | 0.47% | 0.87% | 65.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $10.2M | 15.03% | 0.08% | 0.96% | 65.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $10.2M | 14.75% | 0.68% | 0.70% | 70.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $10.7M | 13.85% | 0.42% | -1.11% | 71.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $10.7M | 14.10% | 0.93% | -3.05% | 72.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $10.7M | 14.61% | 0.48% | -2.32% | 73.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweetex Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $9.4M | 39.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Victoria Federal Credit UnionCredit union Victoria, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $9.4M | 12.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Local 20 Ibew Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Prairie, TX | 23 out of 100, Low | $9.4M | 6.0% | 3.62% | vs |
| E M O T Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $9.2M | 39.7% | 1.72% | vs |
| Port Terminal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $9.1M | 34.6% | 3.13% | vs |
| Jackson County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Edna, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $9.0M | 9.7% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Neiman Marcus Group Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Neiman Marcus Group Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6304). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.93%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Neiman Marcus Group Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Dallas, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Neiman Marcus Group Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6304
- RSSD ID
- 840989
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- 1618 Main St, Dallas, TX 75201
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Neiman Marcus Group Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Neiman Marcus Group Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Neiman Marcus Group Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6304). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Neiman Marcus Group Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Neiman Marcus Group Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dallas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $389.2M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $82.7M | 17.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| Datcu Credit UnionCredit union Denton, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8B | 17.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Seagoville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Seagoville, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $15.8M | 21.6% | 0.21% | vs |
| International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 15.5% | 0.66% | vs |