Fannin Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Bonham, Texas, in business for about 60 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $80.9M in total assets and $64.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Fannin Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 94 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 95% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 18th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.21%); loan quality contributes the least (80/100, 0.61%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (96 → 94), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 96 |
| Q3 2024 | 97 |
| Q4 2024 | 94 |
| Q1 2025 | 96 |
| Q2 2025 | 96 |
| Q3 2025 | 95 |
| Q4 2025 | 97 |
| Q1 2026 | 97 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $80.9M | 20.21% | 0.61% | 2.39% | 62.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 97 | $79.5M | 19.97% | 0.26% | 2.48% | 64.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 97 | $79.1M | 19.45% | 0.23% | 2.43% | 66.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 95 | $77.5M | 19.20% | 0.46% | 2.44% | 66.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 96 | $77.1M | 18.71% | 0.26% | 2.51% | 68.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 96 | $77.6M | 17.91% | 0.30% | 2.25% | 67.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $75.5M | 17.84% | 0.54% | 2.88% | 69.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 97 | $73.9M | 17.51% | 0.16% | 2.97% | 70.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 96 | $72.5M | 17.10% | 0.31% | 3.04% | 70.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor Health Care System Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $80.6M | 21.9% | 1.54% | vs |
| Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $82.7M | 17.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| Memorial Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $84.2M | 11.1% | 0.66% | vs |
| City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $84.3M | 16.3% | 1.59% | vs |
| Freestone Credit UnionCredit union Teague, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $77.3M | 10.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Hereford Texas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hereford, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $77.3M | 21.4% | 0.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fannin Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Fannin Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17254). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.1% of shares and deposits ($3.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.21%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Fannin Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bonham, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fannin Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 17254
- RSSD ID
- 549189
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1966
- Headquarters
- 1737 N State Highway 121, Bonham, TX 75418
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Fannin Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Fannin Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fannin Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17254). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fannin Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fannin Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bonham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texoma Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sherman, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $128.1M | 14.8% | 0.96% | vs |
| Legend Bank, N.A.Bank Bowie, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| Community National Bank & Trust of TexasBank Corsicana, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| The First Bank of CelesteBank Celeste, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $83.9M | 8.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lamar National BankBank Paris, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $375.9M | 10.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Texas Republic Bank, National AssociationBank Frisco, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $510.6M | 13.3% | 1.06% | vs |