Headquartered in New Hartford, New York, First Source Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.1B in total assets and $999.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1938.
First Source Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 22% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 210th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (80/100, 9.8%); capital cushion contributes the least (53/100, 10.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (60 → 59).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $1.1B | 10.29% | 1.03% | 0.85% | 105.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $1.1B | 10.12% | 0.81% | 0.74% | 103.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $1.1B | 10.04% | 0.93% | 0.71% | 105.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $1.1B | 9.97% | 0.85% | 0.74% | 106.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $1.1B | 9.83% | 0.76% | 0.71% | 103.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $1.1B | 9.77% | 0.62% | 0.67% | 103.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $1.1B | 9.67% | 1.02% | 0.73% | 108.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $1.1B | 9.67% | 0.74% | 0.86% | 111.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $1.0B | 9.48% | 0.86% | 0.73% | 107.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunmark Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 9.5% | 1.37% | vs |
| Sidney Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidney, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| Island Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hauppauge, NY | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.4% | 1.10% | vs |
| Quorum Federal Credit UnionCredit union Purchase, NY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 9.8% | 1.74% | vs |
| The Summit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 11.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Beginnings Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 14.0% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Source Federal Credit Union?
Yes. First Source Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2658). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.3% of shares and deposits ($33.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.29%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
First Source Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Utica, NY (2)
- Herkimer, NY (1)
- New Hartford, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Source Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2658
- RSSD ID
- 695376
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 4451 Commercial Dr, New Hartford, NY 13413
- Employees
- 244
Quick answers
First Source Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is First Source Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Source Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2658). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Source Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Source Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Hartford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of UticaBank Utica, NY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 26.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| Remington Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ilion, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $59.9M | 15.1% | 0.76% | vs |
| Utica District Telephone Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Utica, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $40.3M | 31.9% | 0.83% | vs |
| Mohawk Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marcy, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $61.9M | 12.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| G.P.O. Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $629.8M | 11.7% | 0.39% | vs |
| Utica Gas & Electric Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.9M | 16.7% | 1.72% | vs |