Sunmark Credit Union (NCUA charter #68710) is based in Albany, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.2B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits and 15 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sunmark Credit Union scores 56/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 15% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 217th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (76/100; 12.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (45/100; 9.46%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (60 → 56), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 56 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $1.2B | 9.46% | 1.37% | 0.81% | 85.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $1.2B | 9.26% | 1.42% | 0.64% | 84.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $1.2B | 9.08% | 1.56% | 0.28% | 87.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $1.2B | 9.16% | 1.37% | 0.61% | 89.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $1.2B | 9.30% | 0.94% | 0.82% | 89.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $1.2B | 9.16% | 0.90% | 0.76% | 91.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $1.1B | 9.19% | 1.09% | 0.51% | 94.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $1.1B | 9.18% | 1.01% | 0.63% | 95.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $1.2B | 8.88% | 0.88% | 0.49% | 96.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidney, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| First Source Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.3% | 1.03% | vs |
| Island Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hauppauge, NY | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.4% | 1.10% | vs |
| Quorum Federal Credit UnionCredit union Purchase, NY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 9.8% | 1.74% | vs |
| The Summit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 11.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Beginnings Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 14.0% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sunmark Credit Union?
Yes. Sunmark Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68710). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.6% of shares and deposits ($50.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.46%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
15 locations
Branches
Sunmark Credit Union lists 15 offices in 14 cities. Most locations:
- Schenectady, NY (2)
- Albany, NY (1)
- Ballston Spa, NY (1)
- Colonie, NY (1)
- Delmar, NY (1)
- Glenmont, NY (1)
- Glenville, NY (1)
- Guilderland, NY (1)
- Halfmoon, NY (1)
- Hudson, NY (1)
- Latham, NY (1)
- Mohegan Lake, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Sunmark Credit Union reported 1,371 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930017CJWOENP0BZ82): 933 originated ($193,925,000 total), 154 denied, and 214 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Credit | 16.49% – 20.49% | $0 | $30 | 2.0% |
| Low Rate Platinum | 11.49% – 20.74% | $0 | $27 | 2.0% |
| Platinum Rewards | 13.49% – 22.49% | $0 | $27 | 2.0% |
| Signature Card | 13.49% – 20.49% | $0 | $27 | 2.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sunmark Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68710
- RSSD ID
- 278377
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- PO Box 16370, Albany, NY 12212
- Employees
- 279
Quick answers
Sunmark Credit Union: common questions
Is Sunmark Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sunmark Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68710). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sunmark Credit Union's TellerScore?
56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sunmark Credit Union have?
15 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Albany
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratton Air National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scotia, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $920K | 39.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| M. C. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amsterdam, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $73.3M | 14.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Troy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Troy, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 15.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Hudson River Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corinth, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $364.2M | 15.3% | 1.17% | vs |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, National AssociationBank Elmira, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.4% | 0.38% | vs |