TellerScore

Island Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Hauppauge, New York, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Island Federal Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 25% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 202nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (85/100; 7.5%), and its lowest is earnings (44/100; 0.60%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion54/100
Net worth ratio: 10.40%
Loan quality63/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.10%
Earnings44/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.60%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ shares: 87.3% · 12.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.48%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (55 → 60), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
495662Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202452
Q3 202449
Q4 202449
Q1 202554
Q2 202555
Q3 202557
Q4 202558
Q1 202662
Q2 202660
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.70%10.40%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.77%
Q3 20248.73%
Q4 20248.73%
Q1 20258.92%
Q2 20259.27%
Q3 20259.47%
Q4 20259.72%
Q1 202610.11%
Q2 202610.40%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.64%0.87%1.10%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.64%
Q3 20240.86%
Q4 20240.98%
Q1 20250.72%
Q2 20250.87%
Q3 20250.77%
Q4 20250.86%
Q1 20260.79%
Q2 20261.10%
Return on assets
-0.31%0.14%0.60%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.31%
Q3 2024-0.27%
Q4 2024-0.25%
Q1 2025-0.06%
Q2 20250.09%
Q3 20250.16%
Q4 20250.26%
Q1 20260.50%
Q2 20260.60%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202660$1.3B10.40%1.10%0.60%87.3%
Q1 202662$1.4B10.11%0.79%0.50%86.3%
Q4 202558$1.4B9.72%0.86%0.26%86.9%
Q3 202557$1.4B9.47%0.77%0.16%87.9%
Q2 202555$1.4B9.27%0.87%0.09%89.5%
Q1 202554$1.5B8.92%0.72%-0.06%88.2%
Q4 202449$1.5B8.73%0.98%-0.25%90.8%
Q3 202449$1.5B8.73%0.86%-0.27%92.2%
Q2 202452$1.5B8.77%0.64%-0.31%91.6%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.40%
38th
Problem loans1.10%
21st
Net charge-offs0.33%
72nd
Return on assets0.60%
30th
Loans to deposits87.3%
53rd
Uninsured deposits12.5%
24th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio7.5%
24th

Similar-size credit unions in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Quorum Federal Credit UnionCredit union Purchase, NY59 out of 100, Moderate$1.4B9.8%1.74%vs
Sidney Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidney, NY67 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B10.5%0.85%vs
Sunmark Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY56 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B9.5%1.37%vs
The Summit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY72 out of 100, Strong$1.5B11.3%0.34%vs
Beginnings Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY77 out of 100, Strong$1.5B14.0%0.69%vs
First Source Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY59 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B10.3%1.03%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Island Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Island Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10023). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.5% of shares and deposits ($134.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.40%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Island Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Island Federal Credit Union reported 871 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900C44LTMSEGQ5K05): 539 originated ($111,185,000 total), 259 denied, and 52 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 31.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Island Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
10023
RSSD ID
932286
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
120 Motor Pkwy, Hauppauge, NY 11788
Employees
121

Quick answers

Island Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Island Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Island Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10023). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Island Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Island Federal Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hauppauge

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Latvian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Melville, NY88 out of 100, Very strong$1.8M25.3%0.00%vs
Long Island Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hauppauge, NY87 out of 100, Very strong$16.5M14.1%0.32%vs
N C P D Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainview, NY87 out of 100, Very strong$908.8M16.6%0.29%vs
First Frontier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynbrook, NY85 out of 100, Very strong$470K18.9%0.00%vs
Lufthansa Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westbury, NY83 out of 100, Strong$95.2M17.4%0.36%vs
Esquire Bank, National AssociationBank Jericho, NY81 out of 100, Strong$2.5B11.7%0.27%vs