Island Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Hauppauge, New York, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Island Federal Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 25% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 202nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (85/100; 7.5%), and its lowest is earnings (44/100; 0.60%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (55 → 60), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 49 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $1.3B | 10.40% | 1.10% | 0.60% | 87.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $1.4B | 10.11% | 0.79% | 0.50% | 86.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $1.4B | 9.72% | 0.86% | 0.26% | 86.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $1.4B | 9.47% | 0.77% | 0.16% | 87.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $1.4B | 9.27% | 0.87% | 0.09% | 89.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $1.5B | 8.92% | 0.72% | -0.06% | 88.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $1.5B | 8.73% | 0.98% | -0.25% | 90.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $1.5B | 8.73% | 0.86% | -0.27% | 92.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $1.5B | 8.77% | 0.64% | -0.31% | 91.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quorum Federal Credit UnionCredit union Purchase, NY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 9.8% | 1.74% | vs |
| Sidney Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidney, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| Sunmark Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 9.5% | 1.37% | vs |
| The Summit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 11.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Beginnings Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 14.0% | 0.69% | vs |
| First Source Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.3% | 1.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Island Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Island Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10023). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.5% of shares and deposits ($134.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.40%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Island Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- East Setauket, NY (1)
- Hauppauge, NY (1)
- Hicksville, NY (1)
- Riverhead, NY (1)
- Sayville, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Island Federal Credit Union reported 871 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900C44LTMSEGQ5K05): 539 originated ($111,185,000 total), 259 denied, and 52 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 31.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Island Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10023
- RSSD ID
- 932286
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 120 Motor Pkwy, Hauppauge, NY 11788
- Employees
- 121
Quick answers
Island Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Island Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Island Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10023). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Island Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Island Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hauppauge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latvian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Melville, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8M | 25.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Long Island Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hauppauge, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 14.1% | 0.32% | vs |
| N C P D Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainview, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $908.8M | 16.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| First Frontier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynbrook, NY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $470K | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lufthansa Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westbury, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $95.2M | 17.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Esquire Bank, National AssociationBank Jericho, NY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 11.7% | 0.27% | vs |