The Summit Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Rochester, New York, in business for about 85 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.5B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
The Summit Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 121st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.4%); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 72).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $1.5B | 11.31% | 0.34% | 0.86% | 91.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $1.5B | 11.25% | 0.31% | 0.95% | 89.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $1.4B | 11.25% | 0.33% | 1.07% | 90.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $1.4B | 11.19% | 0.34% | 1.02% | 92.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $1.4B | 10.90% | 0.30% | 0.97% | 91.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $1.4B | 10.77% | 0.24% | 0.99% | 90.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $1.4B | 10.74% | 0.38% | 0.90% | 92.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $1.4B | 10.68% | 0.32% | 0.86% | 95.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $1.4B | 10.25% | 0.30% | 0.73% | 93.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beginnings Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 14.0% | 0.69% | vs |
| Quorum Federal Credit UnionCredit union Purchase, NY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 9.8% | 1.74% | vs |
| Island Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hauppauge, NY | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.4% | 1.10% | vs |
| Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingston, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.9% | 0.36% | vs |
| Sidney Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidney, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| Sunmark Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 9.5% | 1.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Summit Federal Credit Union?
Yes. The Summit Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4580). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.6% of shares and deposits ($73.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.31%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
The Summit Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Rochester, NY (1)
- Seneca Falls, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Summit Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4580
- RSSD ID
- 656872
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- 100 Marina Dr, Rochester, NY 14626
- Employees
- 271
Quick answers
The Summit Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is The Summit Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. The Summit Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4580). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is The Summit Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does The Summit Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rochester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finger Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneva, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $259.5M | 15.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| ESL Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8B | 16.4% | 0.90% | vs |
| Le Roy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Le Roy, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.1M | 11.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greece Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $13.0M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.5M | 23.4% | 1.55% | vs |