Quorum Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Purchase, New York, in business for about 49 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.4B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Quorum Federal Credit Union scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 209th. Its strongest component is earnings (91/100; 1.77%), and its lowest is loan quality (42/100; 1.74%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (54 → 59), mostly because the earnings component improved by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 48 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $1.4B | 9.85% | 1.74% | 1.77% | 95.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $1.3B | 9.92% | 1.95% | 1.79% | 83.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $1.3B | 9.75% | 1.99% | 1.35% | 84.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $1.2B | 9.85% | 1.83% | 1.03% | 85.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $1.2B | 9.71% | 1.77% | 1.02% | 86.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $1.2B | 9.77% | 1.67% | 0.86% | 80.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 48 | $1.1B | 9.80% | 2.36% | 0.66% | 73.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $1.1B | 10.31% | 2.22% | 0.55% | 77.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $1.1B | 9.43% | 1.89% | 0.68% | 76.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Island Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hauppauge, NY | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.4% | 1.10% | vs |
| Sidney Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidney, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| The Summit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 11.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Sunmark Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 9.5% | 1.37% | vs |
| Beginnings Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 14.0% | 0.69% | vs |
| First Source Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.3% | 1.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Quorum Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Quorum Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22769). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.5% of shares and deposits ($203.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.85%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Quorum Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Purchase, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Quorum Federal Credit Union reported 10,429 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Q50XCC0473FG63): 5,048 originated ($984,160,000 total), 3,590 denied, and 463 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 36.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Quorum Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22769
- RSSD ID
- 464581
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1977
- Headquarters
- 2500 Westchester Ave, Suite 113, Purchase, NY 10577
- Employees
- 166
Quick answers
Quorum Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Quorum Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Quorum Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22769). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Quorum Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Quorum Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Purchase
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 17.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |