Usc Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Los Angeles, California, in business for about 53 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $741.1M in total assets and $638.3M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Usc Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 170th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 5.9%), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (58 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $741.1M | 10.28% | 0.73% | 0.48% | 94.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $719.2M | 10.46% | 0.70% | 0.55% | 89.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $713.9M | 10.37% | 0.78% | 0.31% | 89.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $708.3M | 10.36% | 0.80% | 0.30% | 85.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $702.8M | 10.41% | 1.08% | 0.26% | 86.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $705.7M | 10.39% | 0.69% | 0.12% | 84.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $693.8M | 10.54% | 0.69% | 0.20% | 86.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $737.5M | 9.93% | 0.60% | 0.27% | 83.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $736.4M | 9.89% | 0.69% | 0.24% | 82.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $748.3M | 7.0% | 0.66% | vs |
| Uncle Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $716.1M | 8.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Mypoint Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $704.5M | 8.6% | 0.27% | vs |
| Foothill Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arcadia, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $778.6M | 12.3% | 0.22% | vs |
| America'S Christian Credit UnionCredit union Glendora, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $819.8M | 8.9% | 0.58% | vs |
| Premier One Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $655.7M | 9.7% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Usc Credit Union?
Yes. Usc Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68459). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.0% of shares and deposits ($50.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.28%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Usc Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Los Angeles, CA (3)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Usc Credit Union reported 205 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549001EL4XFDHGNJO24): 144 originated ($55,840,000 total), 36 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Usc Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68459
- RSSD ID
- 240084
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1973
- Headquarters
- PO Box 512718, Los Angeles, CA 90051
- Employees
- 100
Quick answers
Usc Credit Union: common questions
Is Usc Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Usc Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68459). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Usc Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Usc Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Los Angeles
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |