Headquartered in Livermore, California, Uncle Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $716.1M in total assets and $644.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1957.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Uncle Credit Union scores 54/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 10% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 209th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.4%), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (44 → 54), mostly because the earnings component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 49 |
| Q1 2025 | 46 |
| Q2 2025 | 44 |
| Q3 2025 | 46 |
| Q4 2025 | 46 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $716.1M | 8.28% | 0.60% | 0.29% | 94.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $738.0M | 7.92% | 0.67% | 0.13% | 94.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $756.9M | 7.73% | 1.11% | 0.20% | 96.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 46 | $771.0M | 7.51% | 1.00% | 0.16% | 98.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 44 | $774.0M | 7.26% | 0.87% | -0.21% | 98.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $753.8M | 7.69% | 0.68% | -0.34% | 94.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $747.6M | 7.87% | 0.92% | 0.32% | 93.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $754.0M | 7.74% | 0.47% | 0.33% | 90.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $729.1M | 7.81% | 0.54% | 0.13% | 89.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mypoint Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $704.5M | 8.6% | 0.27% | vs |
| Usc Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $741.1M | 10.3% | 0.73% | vs |
| The First Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $748.3M | 7.0% | 0.66% | vs |
| Premier One Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $655.7M | 9.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| Foothill Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arcadia, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $778.6M | 12.3% | 0.22% | vs |
| Commonwealth Central Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $624.9M | 14.2% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Uncle Credit Union?
Yes. Uncle Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64482). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.8% of shares and deposits ($108.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.28%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Uncle Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Livermore, CA (2)
- Pleasanton, CA (1)
- Stockton, CA (1)
- Tracy, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Uncle Credit Union reported 524 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 8945004XZN3PZQZJW178): 271 originated ($68,085,000 total), 119 denied, and 134 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 30.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Uncle Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64482
- RSSD ID
- 363693
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 2100 Las Positas Ct, Livermore, CA 94551
- Employees
- 104
Quick answers
Uncle Credit Union: common questions
Is Uncle Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Uncle Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64482). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Uncle Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Uncle Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Livermore
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Smw 104 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $117.9M | 12.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Mokelumne Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lodi, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 16.0% | 0.36% | vs |
| Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $377.9M | 20.2% | 0.01% | vs |