TellerScore

Headquartered in Hot Springs, Arkansas, Garland County Educators Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $5.2M in total assets and $4.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1968.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Garland County Educators Federal Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 38% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 28th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.04%), and its lowest is loan quality (15/100; 2.56%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 18.04%
Loan quality15/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.56%
Earnings65/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.13%
Funding & liquidity92/100
Loans ÷ shares: 68.0% · 1.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.26%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (70 → 69).

TellerScore
606876Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202466
Q3 202467
Q4 202476
Q1 202575
Q2 202570
Q3 202576
Q4 202560
Q1 202665
Q2 202669
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.52%18.04%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202415.80%
Q3 202416.60%
Q4 202417.09%
Q1 202516.90%
Q2 202516.52%
Q3 202517.39%
Q4 202517.29%
Q1 202617.47%
Q2 202618.04%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.95%3.54%5.12%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20245.12%
Q3 20243.84%
Q4 20242.08%
Q1 20251.99%
Q2 20252.18%
Q3 20252.07%
Q4 20253.36%
Q1 20261.95%
Q2 20262.56%
Return on assets
0.02%1.32%2.61%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.61%
Q3 20242.54%
Q4 20242.17%
Q1 20251.52%
Q2 20250.99%
Q3 20251.55%
Q4 20250.64%
Q1 20260.02%
Q2 20261.13%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$5.2M18.04%2.56%1.13%68.0%
Q1 202665$5.2M17.47%1.95%0.02%70.0%
Q4 202560$5.3M17.29%3.36%0.64%72.3%
Q3 202576$5.4M17.39%2.07%1.55%72.7%
Q2 202570$5.5M16.52%2.18%0.99%72.9%
Q1 202575$5.3M16.90%1.99%1.52%83.2%
Q4 202476$5.2M17.09%2.08%2.17%90.5%
Q3 202467$5.2M16.60%3.84%2.54%91.6%
Q2 202466$5.3M15.80%5.12%2.61%90.5%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio18.04%
70th
Problem loans2.56%
16th
Net charge-offs3.86%
2nd
Return on assets1.13%
73rd
Loans to deposits68.0%
36th
Uninsured deposits1.9%
45th
Loan-loss reserves2.77%
93rd
Texas ratio7.3%
20th

Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cooperative Extension ServiceCredit union Little Rock, AR76 out of 100, Strong$5.0M23.9%0.00%vs
Southern Gas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR82 out of 100, Strong$5.7M26.1%0.00%vs
Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morrilton, AR83 out of 100, Strong$4.4M28.8%0.19%vs
Fort Roots Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Little Ro, AR71 out of 100, Strong$6.9M13.3%1.43%vs
Arkansas Farm Bureau Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR86 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M29.4%1.39%vs
U.P. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Little Ro, AR41 out of 100, Below average$2.6M9.7%2.32%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Garland County Educators Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Garland County Educators Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18814). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.9% of shares and deposits ($83K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 18.04%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Garland County Educators Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Garland County Educators Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
18814
RSSD ID
223788
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1968
Headquarters
190 Aviation Plz Ste E, Hot Springs, AR 71913
Employees
2

Quick answers

Garland County Educators Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Garland County Educators Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Garland County Educators Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18814). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Garland County Educators Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Garland County Educators Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hot Springs

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Security BankBank Searcy, AR92 out of 100, Very strong$8.6B15.6%0.14%vs
Clearway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malvern, AR83 out of 100, Strong$79.6M22.5%0.52%vs
Chambers BankBank Danville, AR81 out of 100, Strong$1.6B12.6%0.23%vs
Relyance BankBank White Hall, AR76 out of 100, Strong$1.4B13.3%0.40%vs
Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR76 out of 100, Strong$41.7B14.0%0.92%vs
The Malvern National BankBank Malvern, AR71 out of 100, Strong$728.4M9.4%0.09%vs