Cooperative Extension Service is a federal credit union headquartered in Little Rock, Arkansas, in business for about 80 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.0M in total assets and $3.7M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cooperative Extension Service scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 22nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 23.89%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (81 → 76), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 46 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 26.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 28.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 25.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 25.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 25.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $5.0M | 23.89% | 0.00% | -0.49% | 88.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $5.0M | 23.71% | 0.00% | -1.03% | 86.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $4.7M | 25.19% | 0.18% | 0.45% | 99.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $4.6M | 26.00% | 0.20% | 0.26% | 96.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $4.6M | 25.71% | 0.23% | 0.66% | 97.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $4.7M | 25.46% | 0.04% | 0.90% | 88.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $4.6M | 25.60% | 0.11% | -0.38% | 92.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $4.3M | 28.00% | 0.35% | 0.22% | 101.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $4.4M | 26.91% | 0.16% | 0.09% | 96.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garland County Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hot Springs, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.2M | 18.0% | 2.56% | vs |
| Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morrilton, AR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.4M | 28.8% | 0.19% | vs |
| Southern Gas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fort Roots Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Little Ro, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $6.9M | 13.3% | 1.43% | vs |
| U.P. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Little Ro, AR | 41 out of 100, Below average | $2.6M | 9.7% | 2.32% | vs |
| Arkansas Farm Bureau Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 29.4% | 1.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cooperative Extension Service?
Yes. Cooperative Extension Service is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24431). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.89%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Cooperative Extension Service lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Little Rock, AR (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cooperative Extension Service
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24431
- RSSD ID
- 128397
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1946
- Headquarters
- 2301 S University Ave, Little Rock, AR 72204
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Cooperative Extension Service: common questions
Is Cooperative Extension Service NCUA insured?
Yes. Cooperative Extension Service is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24431). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cooperative Extension Service's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cooperative Extension Service have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Little Rock
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric CooperativesCredit union Little Rock, AR | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $18.6M | 15.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Arkansas Health Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.8M | 16.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Producers Bank & TrustBank Mcgehee, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $213.2M | 22.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Sheridan, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $313.8M | 13.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Telcoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.2% | 0.12% | vs |