Headquartered in Morrilton, Arkansas, Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $4.4M in total assets and $3.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1966.
Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 15th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 28.77%); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.39%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (72 → 83), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 26.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 27.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 28.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 28.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 28.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 27.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 28.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 28.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 28.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $4.4M | 28.77% | 0.19% | 0.39% | 77.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $4.5M | 28.33% | 0.79% | 0.46% | 80.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $4.4M | 28.54% | 1.14% | 0.36% | 88.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $4.5M | 27.92% | 0.71% | 0.42% | 86.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $4.4M | 28.35% | 0.83% | 0.07% | 93.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $4.3M | 28.37% | 0.00% | -1.55% | 99.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $4.4M | 28.14% | 0.00% | 0.78% | 89.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $4.5M | 27.68% | 1.19% | 1.09% | 94.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $4.7M | 26.49% | 0.07% | 1.06% | 88.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooperative Extension ServiceCredit union Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $5.0M | 23.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Garland County Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hot Springs, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.2M | 18.0% | 2.56% | vs |
| Southern Gas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| U.P. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Little Ro, AR | 41 out of 100, Below average | $2.6M | 9.7% | 2.32% | vs |
| Arkansas Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union LIttle Rock, AR | 46 out of 100, Below average | $2.4M | 11.3% | 11.22% | vs |
| Fort Roots Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Little Ro, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $6.9M | 13.3% | 1.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17849). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 28.77%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Fairfax, VA (1)
- Morrilton, AR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 17849
- RSSD ID
- 532181
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1966
- Headquarters
- 336 Highway 113, Morrilton, AR 72110
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17849). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Morrilton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Petit Jean State BankBank Morrilton, AR | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $260.0M | 16.9% | 0.63% | vs |
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Telcoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Union BankBank Mena, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $710.2M | 11.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| Chambers BankBank Danville, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |