Fort Roots Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in North Little Ro, Arkansas, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $6.9M in total assets and $5.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Fort Roots Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 26th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 43% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (42/100, 0.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (83 → 71), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $6.9M | 13.34% | 1.43% | 0.56% | 43.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $6.7M | 13.39% | 0.66% | 0.07% | 44.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $6.5M | 13.77% | 0.67% | 1.18% | 47.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $6.4M | 13.93% | 0.74% | 1.36% | 49.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $6.3M | 13.74% | 0.86% | 1.35% | 50.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $6.4M | 13.04% | 2.45% | 0.95% | 53.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $5.8M | 14.14% | 0.97% | 1.16% | 59.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $5.8M | 13.82% | 0.95% | 1.13% | 61.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $5.7M | 13.60% | 0.80% | 0.85% | 61.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Farm Bureau Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 29.4% | 1.39% | vs |
| Priority Federal Credit UnionCredit union Russellville, AR | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $7.9M | 10.4% | 0.22% | vs |
| Southern Gas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Arkansas Education Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 51 out of 100, Below average | $8.2M | 12.6% | 2.34% | vs |
| Garland County Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hot Springs, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.2M | 18.0% | 2.56% | vs |
| VA Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $8.6M | 11.2% | 0.83% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fort Roots Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Fort Roots Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24430). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($295K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.34%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Fort Roots Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fort Roots Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24430
- RSSD ID
- 767095
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 733, North Little Ro, AR 72115
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Fort Roots Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Fort Roots Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fort Roots Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24430). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fort Roots Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fort Roots Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North Little Ro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric CooperativesCredit union Little Rock, AR | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $18.6M | 15.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Arkansas Health Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.8M | 16.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Producers Bank & TrustBank Mcgehee, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $213.2M | 22.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Sheridan, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $313.8M | 13.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Telcoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.2% | 0.12% | vs |