Gateway Credit Union (NCUA charter #63476) is based in Springfield, Oregon. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $31.4M in total assets and $24.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Gateway Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.85%), and its lowest is earnings (45/100; 0.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (84 → 83).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $31.4M | 21.85% | 0.36% | 0.64% | 78.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $30.4M | 22.38% | 0.28% | 0.66% | 83.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $28.8M | 23.51% | 0.19% | 0.67% | 90.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $29.8M | 22.59% | 0.17% | 0.68% | 87.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $29.6M | 22.51% | 0.18% | 0.68% | 88.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $29.4M | 22.49% | 0.02% | 0.68% | 90.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $30.0M | 21.92% | 0.01% | 0.64% | 89.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $29.7M | 22.01% | 0.07% | 0.68% | 91.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $29.8M | 21.75% | 0.22% | 0.68% | 93.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oregon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $33.9M | 15.2% | 0.71% | vs |
| Emerald Empire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR | 73 out of 100, Strong | $28.8M | 20.2% | 0.64% | vs |
| Eweb Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eugene, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $34.8M | 13.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Ibew/Sj Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $22.5M | 14.1% | 1.31% | vs |
| South Coast Ilwu Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Bend, OR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $18.5M | 18.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Umatilla County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pendleton, OR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $47.7M | 19.0% | 0.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Gateway Credit Union?
Yes. Gateway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63476). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.1% of shares and deposits ($756K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.85%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Gateway Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Springfield, OR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Gateway Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63476
- RSSD ID
- 520290
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- PO Box 7245, Springfield, OR 97475
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Gateway Credit Union: common questions
Is Gateway Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Gateway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63476). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Gateway Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Gateway Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onpoint Community Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $9.5B | 15.0% | 0.98% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Corvallis, OR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $823.4M | 13.9% | 0.04% | vs |
| People's Bank of CommerceBank Medford, OR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $776.7M | 15.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| Selco Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 11.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Oregon Pacific Banking Company dba Oregon Pacific BankBank Florence, OR | 74 out of 100, Strong | $825.4M | 11.2% | 0.39% | vs |
| Emerald Empire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR | 73 out of 100, Strong | $28.8M | 20.2% | 0.64% | vs |