TellerScore

Headquartered in Portland, Oregon, Onpoint Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $9.5B in total assets and $7.9B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 34 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1932.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Onpoint Community Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 92% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 8th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.00%), and its lowest is loan quality (67/100; 0.98%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.00%
Loan quality67/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.98%
Earnings76/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.41%
Funding & liquidity80/100
Loans ÷ shares: 80.0% · 3.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage91/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.47%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (81 → 83), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 13 points.

TellerScore
808283Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202483
Q3 202483
Q4 202481
Q1 202583
Q2 202581
Q3 202581
Q4 202580
Q1 202682
Q2 202683
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.00%15.00%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.70%
Q3 202412.75%
Q4 202412.87%
Q1 202512.98%
Q2 202513.68%
Q3 202513.97%
Q4 202514.28%
Q1 202614.47%
Q2 202615.00%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.47%0.73%0.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.51%
Q3 20240.55%
Q4 20240.63%
Q1 20250.47%
Q2 20250.75%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20250.99%
Q1 20260.97%
Q2 20260.98%
Return on assets
1.23%1.34%1.46%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.44%
Q3 20241.46%
Q4 20241.28%
Q1 20251.36%
Q2 20251.23%
Q3 20251.32%
Q4 20251.23%
Q1 20261.35%
Q2 20261.41%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202683$9.5B15.00%0.98%1.41%80.0%
Q1 202682$9.6B14.47%0.97%1.35%76.7%
Q4 202580$9.5B14.28%0.99%1.23%77.0%
Q3 202581$9.6B13.97%0.87%1.32%74.7%
Q2 202581$9.6B13.68%0.75%1.23%73.7%
Q1 202583$9.9B12.98%0.47%1.36%69.5%
Q4 202481$9.7B12.87%0.63%1.28%69.7%
Q3 202483$9.7B12.75%0.55%1.46%68.8%
Q2 202483$9.4B12.70%0.51%1.44%68.6%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.00%
92nd
Problem loans0.98%
28th
Net charge-offs0.42%
63rd
Return on assets1.41%
89th
Loans to deposits80.0%
71st
Uninsured deposits3.6%
94th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.5%
53rd

Similar-size credit unions in Oregon

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Rogue Credit UnionCredit union Medford, OR67 out of 100, Moderate$4.3B10.4%0.95%vs
Oregon Community Credit UnionCredit union Eugene, OR55 out of 100, Moderate$3.7B10.8%1.49%vs
Rivermark Community Credit UnionCredit union Oregon City, OR58 out of 100, Moderate$3.3B10.8%1.72%vs
Selco Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR77 out of 100, Strong$3.0B11.9%0.37%vs
Oregon State Credit UnionCredit union Corvallis, OR76 out of 100, Strong$2.8B11.8%0.58%vs
First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR86 out of 100, Very strong$1.9B13.3%0.04%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Onpoint Community Credit Union?

Yes. Onpoint Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62745). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.6% of shares and deposits ($282.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.00%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

34 locations

Branches

Onpoint Community Credit Union lists 34 offices in 21 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Onpoint Community Credit Union reported 11,644 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549008LK3474E9U2888): 8,178 originated ($1,735,430,000 total), 1,855 denied, and 1,040 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Onpoint Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62745
RSSD ID
852393
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1932
Headquarters
PO Box 3750, Portland, OR 97208
Employees
1,327

Quick answers

Onpoint Community Credit Union: common questions

Is Onpoint Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Onpoint Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62745). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Onpoint Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Onpoint Community Credit Union have?

34 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Portland

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vancouver, WA94 out of 100, Very strong$39.3M23.8%0.33%vs
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
Consolidated Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR88 out of 100, Very strong$833.7M15.3%0.27%vs
Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA88 out of 100, Very strong$392.6M13.3%0.79%vs
First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR86 out of 100, Very strong$1.9B13.3%0.04%vs
Castparts Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR85 out of 100, Very strong$79.9M15.7%0.84%vs