TellerScore

Headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia, Georgia'S Own Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $4.2B in total assets and $3.6B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 15 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.

Georgia'S Own Credit Union has a TellerScore of 50 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 6% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 67th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (82/100, 9.2%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -1.12%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion50/100
Net worth ratio: 9.99%
Loan quality62/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.15%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -1.12%
Funding & liquidity72/100
Loans ÷ shares: 88.3% · 12.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage82/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 9.19%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (55 → 50), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 43 points.

TellerScore
455157Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202457
Q3 202452
Q4 202445
Q1 202555
Q2 202555
Q3 202554
Q4 202551
Q1 202647
Q2 202650
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.05%11.11%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.08%
Q3 202411.11%
Q4 202410.56%
Q1 202510.64%
Q2 202510.69%
Q3 202510.72%
Q4 202510.61%
Q1 202610.28%
Q2 20269.99%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.15%1.56%1.98%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.51%
Q3 20241.94%
Q4 20241.89%
Q1 20251.64%
Q2 20251.64%
Q3 20251.76%
Q4 20251.98%
Q1 20261.69%
Q2 20261.15%
Return on assets
-1.12%-0.27%0.58%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.40%
Q3 20240.29%
Q4 2024-0.34%
Q1 20250.58%
Q2 20250.58%
Q3 20250.55%
Q4 20250.48%
Q1 2026-0.37%
Q2 2026-1.12%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202650$4.2B9.99%1.15%-1.12%88.3%
Q1 202647$4.3B10.28%1.69%-0.37%86.7%
Q4 202551$4.4B10.61%1.98%0.48%86.0%
Q3 202554$4.3B10.72%1.76%0.55%88.6%
Q2 202555$4.3B10.69%1.64%0.58%92.5%
Q1 202555$4.3B10.64%1.64%0.58%90.6%
Q4 202445$4.2B10.56%1.89%-0.34%90.8%
Q3 202452$4.2B11.11%1.94%0.29%87.3%
Q2 202457$4.2B11.08%1.51%0.40%86.4%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.99%
30th
Problem loans1.15%
20th
Net charge-offs2.84%
0th
Return on assets-1.12%
0th
Loans to deposits88.3%
50th
Uninsured deposits12.2%
25th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio9.2%
19th

Similar-size credit unions in Georgia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Robins Financial Credit UnionCredit union Warner Robins, GA94 out of 100, Very strong$5.0B17.6%0.40%vs
Associated Credit UnionCredit union Norcross, GA77 out of 100, Strong$2.5B13.0%0.30%vs
Georgia United Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, GA67 out of 100, Moderate$2.5B11.1%0.89%vs
Center Parc Credit UnionCredit union Atlanta, GA69 out of 100, Moderate$2.4B13.8%1.03%vs
Lge Community Credit UnionCredit union Marietta, GA71 out of 100, Strong$2.4B12.0%0.47%vs
Peach State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawrenceville, GA68 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B9.2%0.32%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Georgia'S Own Credit Union?

Yes. Georgia'S Own Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67390). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.2% of shares and deposits ($438.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.99%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

15 locations

Branches

Georgia'S Own Credit Union lists 15 offices in 15 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025

Credit card terms

CardPurchase APRAnnual feeLate feeForeign fee
Visa Platinum17.74% – 17.99%$0$272.0%

All Georgia'S Own Credit Union card terms

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Georgia'S Own Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67390
RSSD ID
335092
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1934
Headquarters
P.O. Box 105205, Atlanta, GA 30348
Employees
518

Quick answers

Georgia'S Own Credit Union: common questions

Is Georgia'S Own Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Georgia'S Own Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67390). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Georgia'S Own Credit Union's TellerScore?

50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Georgia'S Own Credit Union have?

15 offices as of the latest NCUA data.