Georgia United Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Duluth, Georgia, in business for about 68 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.5B in total assets and $2.1B in member shares and deposits, with 15 offices.
Georgia United Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 41st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (86/100, 6.8%); earnings contributes the least (58/100, 0.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (65 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $2.5B | 11.10% | 0.89% | 0.96% | 84.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $2.5B | 11.03% | 0.85% | 0.97% | 82.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $2.4B | 11.05% | 0.90% | 0.74% | 85.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $2.4B | 10.91% | 0.92% | 0.72% | 86.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $2.4B | 10.82% | 0.73% | 0.65% | 86.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $2.3B | 10.82% | 0.81% | 0.54% | 85.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $2.3B | 10.85% | 0.77% | 0.79% | 88.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $2.3B | 10.78% | 0.73% | 0.81% | 89.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $2.2B | 10.88% | 0.69% | 0.78% | 88.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Credit UnionCredit union Norcross, GA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 13.0% | 0.30% | vs |
| Center Parc Credit UnionCredit union Atlanta, GA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 13.8% | 1.03% | vs |
| Lge Community Credit UnionCredit union Marietta, GA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 12.0% | 0.47% | vs |
| Peach State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawrenceville, GA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.2% | 0.32% | vs |
| Georgia'S Own Credit UnionCredit union Atlanta, GA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $4.2B | 10.0% | 1.15% | vs |
| Robins Financial Credit UnionCredit union Warner Robins, GA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 17.6% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Georgia United Credit Union?
Yes. Georgia United Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68607). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.4% of shares and deposits ($201.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.10%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
15 locations
Branches
Georgia United Credit Union lists 15 offices in 14 cities. Most locations:
- Duluth, GA (2)
- Athens, GA (1)
- Atlanta, GA (1)
- Cartersville, GA (1)
- Chamblee, GA (1)
- Clarkston, GA (1)
- Conyers, GA (1)
- Cornelia, GA (1)
- Cumming, GA (1)
- Dalton, GA (1)
- Decatur, GA (1)
- Dublin, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Georgia United Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68607
- RSSD ID
- 319083
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 6705 Sugarloaf Pkwy, Duluth, GA 30097
- Employees
- 349
Quick answers
Georgia United Credit Union: common questions
Is Georgia United Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Georgia United Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68607). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Georgia United Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Georgia United Credit Union have?
15 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Duluth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Knox County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 15.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| CIBC National Trust CompanyBank Atlanta, GA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $412.8M | 59.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northeast Georgia BankBank Lavonia, GA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $650.6M | 13.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Northside Federal Credit UnionCredit union Atlanta, GA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $20.8M | 18.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Genuine Parts Credit UnionCredit union Norcross, GA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $19.5M | 79.2% | 0.00% | vs |