Ghs Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #3841) is based in Binghamton, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $252.7M in total assets and $217.1M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ghs Federal Credit Union scores 46/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 3% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 252nd. Its strongest component is earnings (85/100; 1.62%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 4.90%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (33 → 46), mostly because the earnings component improved by 55 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 43 |
| Q3 2024 | 36 |
| Q4 2024 | 31 |
| Q1 2025 | 27 |
| Q2 2025 | 33 |
| Q3 2025 | 35 |
| Q4 2025 | 39 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 46 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $252.7M | 9.68% | 4.90% | 1.62% | 77.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $246.7M | 9.78% | 4.57% | 2.64% | 75.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $232.2M | 9.30% | 4.66% | 0.92% | 77.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 35 | $227.8M | 9.02% | 4.58% | 0.48% | 78.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 33 | $227.0M | 8.79% | 4.22% | 0.24% | 77.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 27 | $224.3M | 8.66% | 4.38% | -0.38% | 78.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 31 | $227.7M | 8.62% | 4.30% | 0.07% | 74.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 36 | $227.5M | 9.11% | 4.04% | 0.39% | 76.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 43 | $229.1M | 9.39% | 3.78% | 1.08% | 76.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moog Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Aurora, NY | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $257.3M | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Finger Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneva, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $259.5M | 15.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| Niagara'S Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Niagara Falls, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $265.4M | 10.9% | 1.17% | vs |
| Saint Lawrence Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogdensburg, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $272.3M | 11.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| Western Division Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williamsville, NY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $223.9M | 14.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Palisades Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pearl River, NY | 52 out of 100, Below average | $212.2M | 9.0% | 0.93% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ghs Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Ghs Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3841). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($11.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.68%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Ghs Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Binghamton, NY (1)
- Norwich, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Ghs Federal Credit Union reported 128 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LCMQJZBJE7EL26): 78 originated ($5,400,000 total), 21 denied, and 29 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ghs Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3841
- RSSD ID
- 430577
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 910 Upper Front St, Binghamton, NY 13905
- Employees
- 49
Quick answers
Ghs Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Ghs Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ghs Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3841). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ghs Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ghs Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Binghamton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $25.6M | 10.7% | 1.05% | vs |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, National AssociationBank Elmira, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Tioga State Bank National AssociationBank Spencer, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $625.2M | 11.4% | 1.00% | vs |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust CompanyBank Dunmore, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 10.5% | 0.33% | vs |
| Sidney Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidney, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.5% | 0.85% | vs |