TellerScore

Headquartered in Sparta, Michigan, Compass Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $101.1M in total assets and $89.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1956.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Compass Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 63% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 80th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 56% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (58/100; 0.95%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion58/100
Net worth ratio: 10.79%
Loan quality81/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.56%
Earnings58/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.95%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 55.9% · 1.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.59%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (68 → 74), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
657075Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202473
Q3 202475
Q4 202470
Q1 202565
Q2 202568
Q3 202574
Q4 202573
Q1 202675
Q2 202674
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.89%10.79%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.51%
Q3 202410.00%
Q4 20249.75%
Q1 20258.99%
Q2 20259.32%
Q3 202510.49%
Q4 202510.67%
Q1 202610.51%
Q2 202610.79%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.39%0.53%0.67%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.48%
Q3 20240.51%
Q4 20240.66%
Q1 20250.39%
Q2 20250.55%
Q3 20250.52%
Q4 20250.67%
Q1 20260.40%
Q2 20260.56%
Return on assets
0.30%0.82%1.34%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.19%
Q3 20241.34%
Q4 20241.00%
Q1 20250.30%
Q2 20250.73%
Q3 20251.01%
Q4 20251.03%
Q1 20261.01%
Q2 20260.95%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$101.1M10.79%0.56%0.95%55.9%
Q1 202675$101.7M10.51%0.40%1.01%54.4%
Q4 202573$97.7M10.67%0.67%1.03%55.9%
Q3 202574$96.8M10.49%0.52%1.01%55.7%
Q2 202568$105.2M9.32%0.55%0.73%51.3%
Q1 202565$105.6M8.99%0.39%0.30%49.5%
Q4 202470$96.6M9.75%0.66%1.00%56.0%
Q3 202475$94.0M10.00%0.51%1.34%58.9%
Q2 202473$94.8M9.51%0.48%1.19%59.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.79%
41st
Problem loans0.56%
59th
Net charge-offs0.13%
80th
Return on assets0.95%
63rd
Loans to deposits55.9%
84th
Uninsured deposits1.6%
93rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.6%
68th

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Route 31 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI79 out of 100, Strong$104.6M13.2%0.41%vs
Great Lakes First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI66 out of 100, Moderate$105.4M10.3%1.15%vs
The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI92 out of 100, Very strong$106.6M16.1%0.26%vs
Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI97 out of 100, Very strong$111.3M15.3%0.36%vs
Marquette Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marquette, MI92 out of 100, Very strong$117.0M14.9%0.85%vs
Circle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Niles, MI68 out of 100, Moderate$117.4M9.1%0.25%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Compass Credit Union?

Yes. Compass Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62040). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.6% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.79%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Compass Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Fremont, MI (1)
  • Sparta, MI (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Compass Credit Union reported 49 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900S9O3X6S7MHHC17): 33 originated ($1,695,000 total), 6 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Compass Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62040
RSSD ID
885298
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
485 S State St, Sparta, MI 49345
Employees
22

Quick answers

Compass Credit Union: common questions

Is Compass Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Compass Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62040). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Compass Credit Union's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Compass Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sparta

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI97 out of 100, Very strong$111.3M15.3%0.36%vs
Allegheny Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dunbar, PA95 out of 100, Very strong$8.2M20.8%0.18%vs
Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$212.4M24.2%0.36%vs
Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI87 out of 100, Very strong$318.1M14.3%0.37%vs
Tri-Cities Credit UnionCredit union Grand Haven, MI86 out of 100, Very strong$51.3M13.9%0.05%vs
Blue Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI86 out of 100, Very strong$20.4M14.4%0.23%vs