Beacon Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky, in business for about 79 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $72.1M in total assets and $62.9M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Beacon Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 44% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 28th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 46% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (21/100, 0.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (75 → 72), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $72.1M | 12.29% | 0.44% | 0.03% | 46.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $70.7M | 12.42% | 0.22% | -0.36% | 49.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $68.1M | 13.00% | 1.01% | 0.61% | 52.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $68.5M | 12.93% | 0.46% | 0.75% | 55.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $70.1M | 12.42% | 0.75% | 0.68% | 57.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $70.9M | 12.13% | 0.66% | 0.70% | 58.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $68.3M | 12.40% | 0.58% | 0.52% | 62.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $69.8M | 11.97% | 0.55% | 0.38% | 62.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $72.6M | 11.39% | 0.36% | 0.30% | 59.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daviess County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $75.3M | 12.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| Morehead Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morehead, KY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $65.1M | 13.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Green River Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $60.3M | 20.7% | 0.53% | vs |
| Kemba Louisville Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $59.3M | 20.8% | 2.72% | vs |
| Greater Kentucky CU, Inc. Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $86.5M | 11.7% | 0.76% | vs |
| Kue Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $56.1M | 14.9% | 1.65% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Beacon Community Credit Union?
Yes. Beacon Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60883). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.9% of shares and deposits ($2.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.29%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Beacon Community Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Louisville, KY (3)
- Shepherdsville, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Beacon Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60883
- RSSD ID
- 324591
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1947
- Headquarters
- 7910 National Turnpike, Louisville, KY 40214
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
Beacon Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Beacon Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Beacon Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60883). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Beacon Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Beacon Community Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Louisville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanz Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $161.6M | 15.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Transcend Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $588.3M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Guardian Savings BankBank West Chester, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Louisville Gas and Electric Company Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $50.4M | 15.5% | 0.87% | vs |