Allentown Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $127.7M in total assets and $106.5M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Allentown Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 89% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 62nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.49%); earnings contributes the least (71/100, 1.27%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (75 → 86), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 38 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $127.7M | 16.49% | 0.76% | 1.27% | 68.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $126.2M | 16.37% | 0.70% | 1.29% | 68.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $124.2M | 16.30% | 1.20% | 1.25% | 69.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $122.4M | 16.25% | 2.49% | 1.27% | 71.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $123.1M | 15.80% | 1.89% | 1.20% | 69.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $122.9M | 15.52% | 1.02% | 1.17% | 68.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $121.5M | 15.41% | 0.42% | 1.39% | 70.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $119.9M | 15.31% | 0.64% | 1.47% | 71.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $122.0M | 14.66% | 0.92% | 1.39% | 69.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Hershey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hummelstown, PA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $125.8M | 9.5% | 0.58% | vs |
| Tri Boro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Munhall, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $130.6M | 14.5% | 0.94% | vs |
| Lanco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $124.6M | 11.2% | 0.85% | vs |
| Choice One Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains Township, PA | 45 out of 100, Below average | $130.9M | 10.1% | 2.86% | vs |
| Ingersoll-Rand Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sayre, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $124.3M | 13.5% | 1.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Allentown Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Allentown Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10015). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($2.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.49%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Allentown Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Allentown, PA (2)
- Bethlehem, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Allentown Federal Credit Union reported 172 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900FMHABGSWFKHL19): 169 originated ($20,555,000 total), 3 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Allentown Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10015
- RSSD ID
- 68783
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 1325 Oxford Dr, Allentown, PA 18103
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Allentown Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Allentown Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Allentown Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10015). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Allentown Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Allentown Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Allentown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lehigh County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $33.1M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northampton Area School Dist. Emps Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northampton, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 20.9% | 0.09% | vs |
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| The Neffs National BankBank Neffs, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $470.8M | 16.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| First National Bank and Trust Company of NewtownBank Newtown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |