Lanco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, in business for about 61 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $124.6M in total assets and $110.1M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Lanco Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 170th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.4%); capital cushion contributes the least (62/100, 11.19%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 17 points (54 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 35 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $124.6M | 11.19% | 0.85% | 1.19% | 80.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $126.5M | 10.74% | 0.49% | 1.22% | 77.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $123.5M | 10.69% | 0.85% | 0.75% | 80.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $124.4M | 10.61% | 1.85% | 0.79% | 78.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $127.9M | 10.09% | 1.90% | 0.70% | 74.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $130.0M | 9.80% | 0.61% | 0.88% | 72.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $128.1M | 9.73% | 0.74% | 0.98% | 74.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $124.7M | 9.92% | 0.68% | 1.04% | 77.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $127.0M | 9.55% | 0.43% | 1.14% | 75.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingersoll-Rand Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sayre, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $124.3M | 13.5% | 1.54% | vs |
| Hershey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hummelstown, PA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $125.8M | 9.5% | 0.58% | vs |
| Guthrie Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sayre, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $122.7M | 10.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Allentown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $127.7M | 16.5% | 0.76% | vs |
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Tri Boro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Munhall, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $130.6M | 14.5% | 0.94% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lanco Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Lanco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16657). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.2% of shares and deposits ($5.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.19%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Lanco Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Lancaster, PA (2)
- Ephrata, PA (1)
- Willow Street, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Lanco Federal Credit Union reported 75 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300FK7ZHTO2G1RM11): 56 originated ($5,630,000 total), 14 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lanco Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16657
- RSSD ID
- 959685
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- 349 W Roseville Rd, Lancaster, PA 17601
- Employees
- 35
Quick answers
Lanco Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Lanco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lanco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16657). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lanco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Lanco Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lancaster
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Red Rose Credit UnionCredit union Leola, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 14.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Glatco Credit UnionCredit union Spring Grove, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $54.1M | 16.2% | 0.79% | vs |
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Pagoda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 12.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| First Capital Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $368.5M | 11.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |