TellerScore

United Community Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7415) is based in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $129.1M in total assets and $111.2M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

United Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 95% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 34th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 42% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (78/100, 1.45%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion83/100
Net worth ratio: 13.25%
Loan quality98/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.06%
Earnings78/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.45%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 42.0% · 2.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.17%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (87 → 90), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 9 points.

TellerScore
798590Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202479
Q3 202481
Q4 202483
Q1 202585
Q2 202587
Q3 202590
Q4 202585
Q1 202688
Q2 202690
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.13%13.25%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.50%
Q3 202411.92%
Q4 202412.19%
Q1 202511.95%
Q2 202512.45%
Q3 202512.92%
Q4 202512.84%
Q1 202612.98%
Q2 202613.25%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.01%0.09%0.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.03%
Q3 20240.05%
Q4 20240.01%
Q1 20250.01%
Q2 20250.14%
Q3 20250.11%
Q4 20250.17%
Q1 20260.02%
Q2 20260.06%
Return on assets
0.72%1.18%1.64%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.72%
Q3 20240.81%
Q4 20240.87%
Q1 20251.30%
Q2 20251.53%
Q3 20251.64%
Q4 20251.16%
Q1 20261.28%
Q2 20261.45%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202690$129.1M13.25%0.06%1.45%42.0%
Q1 202688$127.7M12.98%0.02%1.28%41.6%
Q4 202585$125.9M12.84%0.17%1.16%42.4%
Q3 202590$125.7M12.92%0.11%1.64%43.5%
Q2 202587$125.9M12.45%0.14%1.53%44.2%
Q1 202585$126.5M11.95%0.01%1.30%43.4%
Q4 202483$120.7M12.19%0.01%0.87%46.8%
Q3 202481$120.8M11.92%0.05%0.81%47.3%
Q2 202479$122.6M11.50%0.03%0.72%46.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.25%
72nd
Problem loans0.06%
97th
Net charge-offs0.16%
76th
Return on assets1.45%
87th
Loans to deposits42.0%
95th
Uninsured deposits2.9%
83rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.2%
98th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Allentown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$127.7M16.5%0.76%vs
Tri Boro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Munhall, PA76 out of 100, Strong$130.6M14.5%0.94%vs
Choice One Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains Township, PA45 out of 100, Below average$130.9M10.1%2.86%vs
Heritage Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA56 out of 100, Moderate$131.3M7.8%1.21%vs
C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA91 out of 100, Very strong$131.8M29.8%0.33%vs
Hershey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hummelstown, PA61 out of 100, Moderate$125.8M9.5%0.58%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at United Community Federal Credit Union?

Yes. United Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7415). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($3.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.25%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

United Community Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, United Community Federal Credit Union reported 105 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900JSR03JVTTZ6039): 79 originated ($4,505,000 total), 18 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
United Community Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
7415
RSSD ID
208682
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1951
Headquarters
6010 Mountain View Dr, West Mifflin, PA 15122
Employees
22

Quick answers

United Community Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is United Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. United Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7415). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is United Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does United Community Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near West Mifflin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA99 out of 100, Very strong$5.3M21.2%0.00%vs
I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA98 out of 100, Very strong$15.4M15.4%0.07%vs
VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA98 out of 100, Very strong$26.8M17.6%0.15%vs
Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA97 out of 100, Very strong$23.5M18.9%0.12%vs
Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA97 out of 100, Very strong$2.3M25.4%0.00%vs
Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$76.7M15.3%0.40%vs