Headquartered in Whitehall, Michigan, Harborlight Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $170.1M in total assets and $149.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Harborlight Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 65th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.0%), and its lowest is earnings (62/100; 1.06%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (76 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $170.1M | 11.32% | 0.35% | 1.06% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $169.3M | 11.05% | 0.17% | 0.83% | 72.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $162.0M | 11.33% | 0.48% | 1.27% | 77.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $162.1M | 10.99% | 0.10% | 1.20% | 77.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $164.2M | 10.49% | 0.07% | 1.08% | 74.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $162.9M | 10.27% | 0.10% | 0.92% | 74.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $157.2M | 10.40% | 0.17% | 0.90% | 76.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $157.4M | 10.19% | 0.28% | 0.89% | 75.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $157.3M | 9.91% | 0.31% | 0.76% | 74.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H.P.C. Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $171.9M | 13.6% | 1.86% | vs |
| Wolverine State Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $172.9M | 9.6% | 0.71% | vs |
| Family Financial Credit UnionCredit union Norton Shores, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $175.6M | 11.1% | 0.89% | vs |
| Wayne-Westland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westland, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $161.2M | 11.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| Health Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $179.3M | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Safe Harbor Credit UnionCredit union Ludington, MI | 44 out of 100, Below average | $183.8M | 9.4% | 2.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Harborlight Credit Union?
Yes. Harborlight Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62066). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.9% of shares and deposits ($7.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.32%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Harborlight Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Whitehall, MI (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Harborlight Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62066
- RSSD ID
- 794792
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 2151 Cogswell Dr, Whitehall, MI 49461
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
Harborlight Credit Union: common questions
Is Harborlight Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Harborlight Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62066). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Harborlight Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Harborlight Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Whitehall
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Service 1 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $198.5M | 18.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Tri-Cities Credit UnionCredit union Grand Haven, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $51.3M | 13.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Port City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $42.1M | 12.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Route 31 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $104.6M | 13.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Lakeshore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 11.9% | 0.04% | vs |