TellerScore

Headquartered in Westland, Michigan, Wayne-Westland Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $161.2M in total assets and $146.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1948.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wayne-Westland Federal Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 83% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 32nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 50% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (63/100; 11.26%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion63/100
Net worth ratio: 11.26%
Loan quality84/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.47%
Earnings92/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.81%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 50.4% · 4.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.57%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (73 → 83), mostly because the earnings component improved by 27 points.

TellerScore
687683Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202468
Q4 202469
Q1 202568
Q2 202573
Q3 202574
Q4 202573
Q1 202672
Q2 202683
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.13%11.26%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.04%
Q3 202410.39%
Q4 202410.55%
Q1 202510.33%
Q2 202510.54%
Q3 202510.83%
Q4 202510.81%
Q1 202610.69%
Q2 202611.26%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.47%0.72%0.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.59%
Q3 20240.94%
Q4 20240.88%
Q1 20250.97%
Q2 20250.72%
Q3 20250.79%
Q4 20250.72%
Q1 20260.71%
Q2 20260.47%
Return on assets
0.85%1.33%1.81%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.85%
Q3 20240.87%
Q4 20240.86%
Q1 20250.87%
Q2 20251.13%
Q3 20251.16%
Q4 20251.05%
Q1 20260.94%
Q2 20261.81%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202683$161.2M11.26%0.47%1.81%50.4%
Q1 202672$159.7M10.69%0.71%0.94%51.2%
Q4 202573$155.2M10.81%0.72%1.05%53.7%
Q3 202574$152.1M10.83%0.79%1.16%55.2%
Q2 202573$151.7M10.54%0.72%1.13%53.4%
Q1 202568$149.8M10.33%0.97%0.87%51.3%
Q4 202469$144.3M10.55%0.88%0.86%55.7%
Q3 202468$143.7M10.39%0.94%0.87%56.1%
Q2 202470$148.5M10.04%0.59%0.85%53.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.26%
48th
Problem loans0.47%
68th
Net charge-offs0.38%
48th
Return on assets1.81%
95th
Loans to deposits50.4%
89th
Uninsured deposits4.1%
70th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.6%
68th

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Best Financial Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI63 out of 100, Moderate$154.3M14.8%1.93%vs
Harborlight Credit UnionCredit union Whitehall, MI76 out of 100, Strong$170.1M11.3%0.35%vs
H.P.C. Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI68 out of 100, Moderate$171.9M13.6%1.86%vs
Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI81 out of 100, Strong$149.7M16.8%1.28%vs
Wolverine State Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI60 out of 100, Moderate$172.9M9.6%0.71%vs
Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsford, MI96 out of 100, Very strong$149.4M17.9%0.18%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Wayne-Westland Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Wayne-Westland Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5928). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($6.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.26%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Wayne-Westland Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Wayne-Westland Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
5928
RSSD ID
367075
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1948
Headquarters
500 S Wayne Rd, Westland, MI 48186
Employees
33

Quick answers

Wayne-Westland Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Wayne-Westland Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Wayne-Westland Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5928). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Wayne-Westland Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Wayne-Westland Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Westland

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI97 out of 100, Very strong$111.3M15.3%0.36%vs
JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI94 out of 100, Very strong$71.5M99.6%0.00%vs
I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI93 out of 100, Very strong$1.9M28.1%0.00%vs
The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI92 out of 100, Very strong$106.6M16.1%0.26%vs
Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$21.4M12.2%0.09%vs
Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI83 out of 100, Strong$1.1B19.8%1.50%vs