TellerScore

H.P.C. Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Alpena, Michigan, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $171.9M in total assets and $148.0M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, H.P.C. Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 45% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 114th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (92/100; 68% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (38/100; 1.86%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion86/100
Net worth ratio: 13.63%
Loan quality38/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.86%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.81%
Funding & liquidity92/100
Loans ÷ shares: 68.0% · 9.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage83/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.29%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (81 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 49 points.

TellerScore
687989Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202482
Q3 202489
Q4 202484
Q1 202582
Q2 202581
Q3 202583
Q4 202582
Q1 202685
Q2 202668
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.69%14.38%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.48%
Q3 202414.12%
Q4 202414.00%
Q1 202514.06%
Q2 202514.09%
Q3 202514.38%
Q4 202514.31%
Q1 202613.52%
Q2 202613.63%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.01%0.93%1.86%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.35%
Q3 20240.01%
Q4 20240.28%
Q1 20250.32%
Q2 20250.40%
Q3 20250.39%
Q4 20250.54%
Q1 20260.16%
Q2 20261.86%
Return on assets
0.64%0.90%1.15%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.83%
Q3 20241.15%
Q4 20240.84%
Q1 20250.66%
Q2 20250.64%
Q3 20250.71%
Q4 20250.74%
Q1 20260.91%
Q2 20260.81%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$171.9M13.63%1.86%0.81%68.0%
Q1 202685$171.0M13.52%0.16%0.91%65.7%
Q4 202582$158.9M14.31%0.54%0.74%69.1%
Q3 202583$155.8M14.38%0.39%0.71%70.8%
Q2 202581$156.6M14.09%0.40%0.64%69.9%
Q1 202582$155.1M14.06%0.32%0.66%70.1%
Q4 202484$154.0M14.00%0.28%0.84%68.9%
Q3 202489$152.8M14.12%0.01%1.15%69.3%
Q2 202482$155.1M13.48%0.35%0.83%63.3%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.63%
76th
Problem loans1.86%
8th
Net charge-offs0.27%
60th
Return on assets0.81%
55th
Loans to deposits68.0%
65th
Uninsured deposits9.2%
21st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio8.3%
20th

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Wolverine State Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI60 out of 100, Moderate$172.9M9.6%0.71%vs
Harborlight Credit UnionCredit union Whitehall, MI76 out of 100, Strong$170.1M11.3%0.35%vs
Family Financial Credit UnionCredit union Norton Shores, MI66 out of 100, Moderate$175.6M11.1%0.89%vs
Health Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI82 out of 100, Strong$179.3M13.4%0.33%vs
Wayne-Westland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westland, MI83 out of 100, Strong$161.2M11.3%0.47%vs
Safe Harbor Credit UnionCredit union Ludington, MI44 out of 100, Below average$183.8M9.4%2.33%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at H.P.C. Credit Union?

Yes. H.P.C. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62219). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.2% of shares and deposits ($13.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.63%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

H.P.C. Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
H.P.C. Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62219
RSSD ID
207694
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1950
Headquarters
1234 W Chisholm St, Alpena, MI 49707
Employees
32

Quick answers

H.P.C. Credit Union: common questions

Is H.P.C. Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. H.P.C. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62219). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is H.P.C. Credit Union's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does H.P.C. Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alpena

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alpena Community Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$35.6M14.0%0.21%vs
Alpena-Alcona Area Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI77 out of 100, Strong$975.7M12.2%0.85%vs
Northland Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI65 out of 100, Moderate$714.4M10.3%0.88%vs
Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI64 out of 100, Moderate$15.4B9.6%0.63%vs
PNC Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE62 out of 100, Moderate$609.8B9.0%0.74%vs
Wolverine State Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI60 out of 100, Moderate$172.9M9.6%0.71%vs