Hema Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Silver Spring, Maryland, in business for about 57 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $16.7M in total assets and $15.0M in member shares and deposits.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hema Federal Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 44th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 46% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (3/100; -0.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (65 → 60), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $16.7M | 9.78% | 0.58% | -0.41% | 46.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $16.8M | 9.99% | 0.77% | 0.47% | 46.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $16.5M | 10.08% | 0.65% | 0.18% | 49.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $17.0M | 9.75% | 0.60% | 0.20% | 48.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $17.4M | 9.66% | 0.53% | 0.27% | 47.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $17.5M | 9.48% | 1.16% | 0.13% | 45.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $17.1M | 9.65% | 1.15% | -0.08% | 45.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $17.7M | 9.30% | 1.04% | -0.11% | 43.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $17.7M | 9.18% | 1.14% | -0.50% | 41.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mncppc Federal Credit UnionCredit union College Park, MD | 36 out of 100, Low | $16.7M | 11.2% | 6.96% | vs |
| Capital Area Realtors Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockville, MD | 50 out of 100, Below average | $15.7M | 14.1% | 3.89% | vs |
| Capital Area Taiwanese Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockville, MD | 73 out of 100, Strong | $12.6M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Thiokol Elkton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkton, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $23.8M | 18.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Howard County Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ellicott City, MD | 51 out of 100, Below average | $25.0M | 11.1% | 2.76% | vs |
| Bee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salisbury, MD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $7.9M | 21.6% | 2.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hema Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Hema Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19514). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.78%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hema Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19514
- RSSD ID
- 887984
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- 8701 Georgia Ave Ste 407, Silver Spring, MD 20910
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Hema Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Hema Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hema Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19514). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hema Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.