Headquartered in Levelland, Texas, Hockley County Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $45.4M in total assets and $40.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Hockley County Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 272nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (97/100, 63% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.39%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (57 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $45.4M | 9.42% | 0.65% | 0.39% | 63.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $43.8M | 9.39% | 0.62% | -0.72% | 64.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $43.3M | 9.66% | 0.82% | -0.36% | 66.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $41.1M | 10.13% | 0.59% | -0.71% | 69.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $41.5M | 10.79% | 1.78% | 0.43% | 68.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $40.2M | 11.02% | 1.52% | 0.46% | 70.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $39.3M | 11.16% | 0.80% | 0.03% | 71.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $39.4M | 11.23% | 0.69% | 0.03% | 69.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $37.8M | 11.73% | 0.70% | 0.08% | 70.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabot Community Credit UnionCredit union Pampa, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $45.3M | 15.9% | 1.16% | vs |
| Cherokee County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rusk, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $44.8M | 27.3% | 1.11% | vs |
| Mountain Star Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $46.5M | 18.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Starr County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rio Grande City, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.4M | 16.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| Lufkin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $47.8M | 26.3% | 0.14% | vs |
| Travis County Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 49 out of 100, Below average | $42.7M | 9.4% | 2.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hockley County Credit Union?
Yes. Hockley County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67516). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.1% of shares and deposits ($3.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.42%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Hockley County Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Levelland, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hockley County Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67516
- RSSD ID
- 584395
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 504 Clubview Dr, Levelland, TX 79336
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Hockley County Credit Union: common questions
Is Hockley County Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hockley County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67516). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hockley County Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hockley County Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Levelland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Littlefield School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Littlefield, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.0M | 18.9% | 0.09% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Anton, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $80.7M | 16.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Sundown State BankBank Sundown, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $307.7M | 11.6% | 0.84% | vs |
| Maverick BankBank Fort Davis, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $809.1M | 8.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| City BankBank Lubbock, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 10.8% | 0.25% | vs |
| Prosperity BankBank El Campo, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $43.9B | 10.6% | 0.48% | vs |