Mountain Star Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #856) is based in El Paso, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $46.5M in total assets and $35.5M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 93rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.45%); earnings contributes the least (63/100, 1.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (95 → 83), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 93 |
| Q2 2025 | 95 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $46.5M | 18.45% | 0.70% | 1.09% | 82.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $46.6M | 18.00% | 0.39% | 9.20% | 85.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $45.5M | 18.28% | 0.56% | 4.52% | 87.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $44.9M | 18.01% | 0.59% | 5.41% | 83.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 95 | $44.8M | 16.06% | 0.17% | 4.17% | 79.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 93 | $44.9M | 14.53% | 0.39% | 2.34% | 74.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $41.6M | 15.07% | 0.63% | 2.60% | 74.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $43.1M | 13.82% | 0.81% | 2.38% | 69.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $42.2M | 13.75% | 0.65% | 2.93% | 67.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starr County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rio Grande City, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.4M | 16.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| Hockley County Credit UnionCredit union Levelland, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $45.4M | 9.4% | 0.65% | vs |
| Cabot Community Credit UnionCredit union Pampa, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $45.3M | 15.9% | 1.16% | vs |
| Lufkin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $47.8M | 26.3% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cherokee County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rusk, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $44.8M | 27.3% | 1.11% | vs |
| Houston Highway Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $48.4M | 10.9% | 1.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mountain Star Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mountain Star Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #856). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.4% of shares and deposits ($1.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.45%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- El Paso, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mountain Star Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 856
- RSSD ID
- 201674
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 2229 E Yandell Dr, El Paso, TX 79903
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mountain Star Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mountain Star Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #856). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mountain Star Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mountain Star Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near El Paso
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| WestStar BankBank El Paso, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| TexasBankBank Fort Worth, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 12.9% | 0.41% | vs |
| First American BankBank Artesia, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.8% | 0.53% | vs |