TellerScore

Headquartered in Austin, Texas, Travis County Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $42.7M in total assets and $38.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1954.

Travis County Credit Union has a TellerScore of 49 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 359th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 62% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (25/100, 2.24%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion44/100
Net worth ratio: 9.45%
Loan quality25/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.24%
Earnings38/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.46%
Funding & liquidity99/100
Loans ÷ shares: 61.5% · 4.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage74/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 13.10%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 14 points (63 → 49), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 47 points.

TellerScore
495968Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202466
Q3 202467
Q4 202460
Q1 202565
Q2 202563
Q3 202567
Q4 202566
Q1 202668
Q2 202649
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.22%9.45%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.93%
Q3 20249.07%
Q4 20249.07%
Q1 20259.38%
Q2 20259.25%
Q3 20259.38%
Q4 20259.29%
Q1 20269.35%
Q2 20269.45%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.15%1.19%2.24%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.33%
Q3 20240.33%
Q4 20241.02%
Q1 20251.03%
Q2 20250.84%
Q3 20250.46%
Q4 20250.37%
Q1 20260.15%
Q2 20262.24%
Return on assets
0.41%0.73%1.05%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.64%
Q3 20240.61%
Q4 20240.59%
Q1 20251.05%
Q2 20250.65%
Q3 20250.54%
Q4 20250.41%
Q1 20260.42%
Q2 20260.46%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202649$42.7M9.45%2.24%0.46%61.5%
Q1 202668$42.5M9.35%0.15%0.42%63.1%
Q4 202566$42.3M9.29%0.37%0.41%63.5%
Q3 202567$43.1M9.38%0.46%0.54%62.0%
Q2 202563$42.4M9.25%0.84%0.65%64.4%
Q1 202565$41.5M9.38%1.03%1.05%66.2%
Q4 202460$42.0M9.07%1.02%0.59%66.0%
Q3 202467$42.8M9.07%0.33%0.61%68.7%
Q2 202466$41.4M8.93%0.33%0.64%72.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.45%
12th
Problem loans2.24%
18th
Net charge-offs0.10%
57th
Return on assets0.46%
39th
Loans to deposits61.5%
46th
Uninsured deposits4.3%
25th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio13.1%
9th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bcm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX81 out of 100, Strong$42.7M12.6%0.51%vs
Old Ocean Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sweeny, TX98 out of 100, Very strong$41.6M20.5%0.24%vs
Mesquite Credit UnionCredit union Mesquite, TX78 out of 100, Strong$40.8M11.0%0.03%vs
San Angelo Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Angelo, TX84 out of 100, Strong$40.6M12.9%0.73%vs
Cherokee County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rusk, TX78 out of 100, Strong$44.8M27.3%1.11%vs
Caprock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lamesa, TX56 out of 100, Moderate$40.4M11.5%1.43%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Travis County Credit Union?

Yes. Travis County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67604). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.3% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.45%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Travis County Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Travis County Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67604
RSSD ID
634290
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
1101 N Interstate 35, Austin, TX 78702
Employees
10

Quick answers

Travis County Credit Union: common questions

Is Travis County Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Travis County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67604). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Travis County Credit Union's TellerScore?

49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Travis County Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Austin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Pecu Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$431.4M14.8%0.47%vs
Citizens National BankBank Cameron, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$691.8M12.7%0.00%vs
Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$2.2B13.4%0.00%vs
Lcra Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX83 out of 100, Strong$20.2M16.0%0.41%vs
Vatat Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX82 out of 100, Strong$11.0M17.9%0.74%vs
First Texas BankBank Georgetown, TX80 out of 100, Strong$1.3B11.2%0.58%vs