TellerScore

Intandem Credit Union (NCUA charter #62249) is based in Grand Rapids, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $75.8M in total assets and $65.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Intandem Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 66th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.1%); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.82%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion69/100
Net worth ratio: 11.91%
Loan quality86/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.41%
Earnings53/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.82%
Funding & liquidity91/100
Loans ÷ shares: 69.2% · 2.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.08%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (72 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 10 points.

TellerScore
626976Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202462
Q3 202469
Q4 202470
Q1 202570
Q2 202572
Q3 202570
Q4 202571
Q1 202673
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.58%12.15%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.11%
Q3 202411.39%
Q4 202411.25%
Q1 202511.32%
Q2 202511.55%
Q3 202511.81%
Q4 202512.15%
Q1 202611.57%
Q2 202611.91%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.41%0.79%1.18%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.18%
Q3 20240.58%
Q4 20240.61%
Q1 20250.76%
Q2 20250.72%
Q3 20251.04%
Q4 20251.13%
Q1 20260.58%
Q2 20260.41%
Return on assets
0.26%0.61%0.95%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.26%
Q3 20240.37%
Q4 20240.49%
Q1 20250.63%
Q2 20250.78%
Q3 20250.85%
Q4 20250.95%
Q1 20260.71%
Q2 20260.82%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$75.8M11.91%0.41%0.82%69.2%
Q1 202673$76.5M11.57%0.58%0.71%64.5%
Q4 202571$71.7M12.15%1.13%0.95%70.2%
Q3 202570$72.1M11.81%1.04%0.85%71.0%
Q2 202572$72.1M11.55%0.72%0.78%71.0%
Q1 202570$72.1M11.32%0.76%0.63%68.2%
Q4 202470$71.5M11.25%0.61%0.49%69.6%
Q3 202469$69.5M11.39%0.58%0.37%70.3%
Q2 202462$70.3M11.11%1.18%0.26%67.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.91%
31st
Problem loans0.41%
62nd
Net charge-offs0.19%
48th
Return on assets0.82%
59th
Loans to deposits69.2%
34th
Uninsured deposits2.4%
41st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.1%
51st

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Michigan Columbus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI82 out of 100, Strong$75.0M16.6%1.01%vs
Thornapple Credit UnionCredit union Hastings, MI68 out of 100, Moderate$79.2M9.8%0.59%vs
Muskegon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI75 out of 100, Strong$80.8M11.0%0.18%vs
Lake Huron Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI74 out of 100, Strong$81.5M14.8%1.25%vs
Tahquamenon Area Credit UnionCredit union Newberry, MI70 out of 100, Strong$69.6M11.8%0.60%vs
Limestone Financial Credit UnionCredit union Manistique, MI65 out of 100, Moderate$83.1M10.7%0.55%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Intandem Credit Union?

Yes. Intandem Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62249). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.4% of shares and deposits ($1.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.91%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Intandem Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Intandem Credit Union reported 68 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300SJPU5FBHX6JQ61): 44 originated ($4,030,000 total), 15 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 25.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Intandem Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62249
RSSD ID
190693
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
1619 Plainfield AVE NE, Grand Rapids, MI 49505
Employees
26

Quick answers

Intandem Credit Union: common questions

Is Intandem Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Intandem Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62249). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Intandem Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Intandem Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grand Rapids

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI97 out of 100, Very strong$111.3M15.3%0.36%vs
Allegheny Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dunbar, PA95 out of 100, Very strong$8.2M20.8%0.18%vs
Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$212.4M24.2%0.36%vs
Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI87 out of 100, Very strong$318.1M14.3%0.37%vs
Blue Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI86 out of 100, Very strong$20.4M14.4%0.23%vs
Gr Consumers Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, MI86 out of 100, Very strong$52.0M16.6%0.16%vs