Tahquamenon Area Credit Union (NCUA charter #60423) is based in Newberry, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $69.6M in total assets and $62.3M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Tahquamenon Area Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 103rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 43% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (27/100, 0.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (66 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $69.6M | 11.84% | 0.60% | 0.17% | 43.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $67.6M | 12.15% | 1.19% | 0.22% | 42.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $67.5M | 12.12% | 0.98% | 0.31% | 43.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $66.3M | 12.11% | 1.25% | 0.05% | 42.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $65.4M | 12.36% | 1.32% | 0.17% | 43.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $65.3M | 12.36% | 1.07% | 0.36% | 42.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $70.2M | 11.47% | 1.34% | 0.11% | 39.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $69.5M | 11.65% | 0.79% | 0.17% | 40.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $68.7M | 11.69% | 1.47% | 0.07% | 40.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Focus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownstown, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $68.0M | 14.1% | 1.52% | vs |
| A.B.D. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $66.5M | 15.1% | 1.36% | vs |
| Michigan Columbus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $75.0M | 16.6% | 1.01% | vs |
| Lincoln Park Community Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln Park, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $63.4M | 18.0% | 0.27% | vs |
| Intandem Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $75.8M | 11.9% | 0.41% | vs |
| Baraga County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lanse, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $63.1M | 10.5% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tahquamenon Area Credit Union?
Yes. Tahquamenon Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60423). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.0% of shares and deposits ($1.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.84%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Tahquamenon Area Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Engadine, MI (1)
- Newberry, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tahquamenon Area Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60423
- RSSD ID
- 447397
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- PO Box 485, Newberry, MI 49868
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Tahquamenon Area Credit Union: common questions
Is Tahquamenon Area Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tahquamenon Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60423). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tahquamenon Area Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tahquamenon Area Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Newberry
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4B | 9.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| The First National Bank of St. IgnaceBank St. Ignace, MI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $335.8M | 7.8% | 0.65% | vs |