TellerScore

Investex Credit Union (NCUA charter #97112) is based in Humble, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $245.4M in total assets and $228.6M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Investex Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 204th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 58% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (30/100; 0.26%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion64/100
Net worth ratio: 11.39%
Loan quality84/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.47%
Earnings30/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.26%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 57.8% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.24%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (65 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 16 points.

TellerScore
636771Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202469
Q4 202465
Q1 202563
Q2 202565
Q3 202568
Q4 202569
Q1 202668
Q2 202671
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.26%11.53%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.44%
Q3 202411.47%
Q4 202411.45%
Q1 202511.02%
Q2 202511.31%
Q3 202511.44%
Q4 202511.53%
Q1 202611.31%
Q2 202611.39%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.47%0.71%0.96%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.83%
Q3 20240.58%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 20250.84%
Q2 20250.96%
Q3 20250.78%
Q4 20250.68%
Q1 20260.64%
Q2 20260.47%
Return on assets
-0.18%0.05%0.27%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.02%
Q3 20240.10%
Q4 20240.06%
Q1 2025-0.18%
Q2 20250.14%
Q3 20250.21%
Q4 20250.27%
Q1 20260.16%
Q2 20260.26%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$245.4M11.39%0.47%0.26%57.8%
Q1 202668$245.3M11.31%0.64%0.16%56.1%
Q4 202569$239.6M11.53%0.68%0.27%57.8%
Q3 202568$239.1M11.44%0.78%0.21%57.6%
Q2 202565$240.0M11.31%0.96%0.14%57.5%
Q1 202563$243.9M11.02%0.84%-0.18%56.4%
Q4 202465$235.7M11.45%0.95%0.06%57.7%
Q3 202469$235.5M11.47%0.58%0.10%58.2%
Q2 202465$234.3M11.44%0.83%-0.02%58.2%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.39%
49th
Problem loans0.47%
67th
Net charge-offs0.93%
12th
Return on assets0.26%
14th
Loans to deposits57.8%
80th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
98th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.2%
73rd

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sabine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orange, TX69 out of 100, Moderate$235.3M12.3%0.79%vs
Capitol Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX71 out of 100, Strong$233.9M12.0%0.20%vs
Pantex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Borger, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$233.4M22.3%0.69%vs
Westex Community Credit UnionCredit union Kermit, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$231.4M15.4%0.63%vs
Gulf Coast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX48 out of 100, Below average$259.8M8.3%1.31%vs
Southwest Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX83 out of 100, Strong$260.9M13.3%0.20%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Investex Credit Union?

Investex Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.39%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Investex Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Investex Credit Union
Type
Non-federally insured state credit union
NCUA charter #
97112
RSSD ID
851695
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1952
Headquarters
8404 FM 1960 Rd W, Humble, TX 77338
Employees
64

Quick answers

Investex Credit Union: common questions

Is Investex Credit Union NCUA insured?

Investex Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

What is Investex Credit Union's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Investex Credit Union have?

6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Humble

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$5.4M21.6%0.52%vs
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$17.1M20.3%0.00%vs
Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$5.0M26.8%0.93%vs
F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN91 out of 100, Very strong$131.1M18.6%0.87%vs
Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$76.4M22.6%0.39%vs
Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$3.3B15.1%0.60%vs