Jack Daniel Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Lynchburg, Tennessee, in business for about 39 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $56.7M in total assets and $49.8M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Jack Daniel Employees Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 64th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 3.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (63/100; 11.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (79 → 74), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $56.7M | 11.32% | 0.63% | 1.18% | 77.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $55.5M | 11.28% | 0.56% | 1.27% | 77.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $53.7M | 11.33% | 0.54% | 0.83% | 77.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $53.9M | 11.66% | 0.44% | 1.56% | 78.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $53.3M | 11.38% | 0.36% | 1.54% | 78.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $52.4M | 11.21% | 0.22% | 1.65% | 80.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $51.3M | 11.02% | 0.19% | 0.94% | 81.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $50.3M | 10.89% | 0.27% | 0.76% | 79.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $50.5M | 10.81% | 0.30% | 1.08% | 78.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Experience Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, TN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $56.4M | 14.0% | 1.47% | vs |
| Veritas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Smyrna, TN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $57.1M | 8.0% | 0.60% | vs |
| Healthnet Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $58.1M | 13.2% | 0.27% | vs |
| Fedtrust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $55.3M | 7.2% | 0.52% | vs |
| Resource Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $54.7M | 10.4% | 0.62% | vs |
| Vanderbilt Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $53.2M | 9.8% | 1.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jack Daniel Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Jack Daniel Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67197). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.1% of shares and deposits ($2.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.32%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Jack Daniel Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lynchburg, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jack Daniel Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67197
- RSSD ID
- 648390
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1987
- Headquarters
- Po Box 199, Lynchburg, TN 37352
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Jack Daniel Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Jack Daniel Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Jack Daniel Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67197). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Jack Daniel Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Jack Daniel Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lynchburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank & Trust CompanyBank Manchester, TN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $168.6M | 14.7% | 0.02% | vs |
| Citizens Community BankBank Winchester, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $352.6M | 14.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Heritage South Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelbyville, TN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $361.9M | 17.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| Bank of Lincoln CountyBank Fayetteville, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $230.1M | 12.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Redstone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, AL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 13.9% | 0.70% | vs |
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.6% | 0.49% | vs |