Headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee, Vanderbilt Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $53.2M in total assets and $47.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1959.
Vanderbilt Credit Union has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 107th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (93/100, 68% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (28/100, 0.21%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (64 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $53.2M | 9.79% | 1.29% | 0.21% | 67.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $53.3M | 9.67% | 1.66% | 0.04% | 66.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $52.4M | 9.83% | 2.75% | 0.49% | 68.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $52.9M | 9.56% | 1.18% | 0.08% | 69.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $50.3M | 9.92% | 0.59% | 0.38% | 75.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $49.5M | 9.96% | 0.90% | 0.26% | 74.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $47.1M | 10.40% | 1.47% | 0.40% | 77.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $48.5M | 10.01% | 0.30% | 0.41% | 77.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $48.1M | 10.00% | 0.23% | 0.43% | 78.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resource Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $54.7M | 10.4% | 0.62% | vs |
| Fedtrust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $55.3M | 7.2% | 0.52% | vs |
| Greater Experience Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, TN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $56.4M | 14.0% | 1.47% | vs |
| Jack Daniel Employees Credit UnionCredit union Lynchburg, TN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $56.7M | 11.3% | 0.63% | vs |
| Veritas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Smyrna, TN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $57.1M | 8.0% | 0.60% | vs |
| First Choice Community Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $48.9M | 16.4% | 1.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Vanderbilt Credit Union?
Yes. Vanderbilt Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68119). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.79%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Vanderbilt Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Nashville, TN (2)
- Charlotte, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Vanderbilt Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68119
- RSSD ID
- 476799
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 128426, Nashville, TN 37212
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Vanderbilt Credit Union: common questions
Is Vanderbilt Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Vanderbilt Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68119). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Vanderbilt Credit Union's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Vanderbilt Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Nashville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Farmers BankBank Portland, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $942.8M | 15.1% | 0.53% | vs |
| Heritage South Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelbyville, TN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $361.9M | 17.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| P.I.A.S. Credit UnionCredit union Brentwood, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.2M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Freedom BankBank Lebanon, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $817.8M | 12.5% | 0.01% | vs |